Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Please wait.

Sadi R. Antonmattei-Goitia Sullo & Sullo, LLP February 16, 2019

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Sadi R. Antonmattei-Goitia Sullo & Sullo, LLP February 16, 2019"— Presentation transcript:

1 Sadi R. Antonmattei-Goitia Sullo & Sullo, LLP February 16, 2019
Criminal Discovery Requests in a Nutshell 13th Annual Rene Gonzalez Practical Skills Seminar Sadi R. Antonmattei-Goitia Sullo & Sullo, LLP February 16, 2019

2 Due Process of Law “… nor shall any sate deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law…” - Amendment XIV, Sec. 1, US Constitution

3 Due Process of Law “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” - Article 1, Sec. 19, Texas Constitution

4 Michael Morton Act What is it?
Senate Bill 1611 enacted on May 16, and made applicable to all offenses after January 1, 2014 Codified at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art

5 Michael Morton Act What does it cover?