Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Alimony v. Maintenance Similarities & Differences Michelle May O’Neil O’Neil Wysocki, P.C.
2
Overview Spousal Maintenance: Contractual Alimony:
Statutory – TFC Ch. 8 Court Order Contractual Alimony: By Agreement
3
Maintenance: History Texas became the last state in the nation to enact a statute that would allow a court to impose on one ex-spouse a duty to provide support to another ex-spouse out of future income. Texas legislature enacted the spousal maintenance statute in 1996, which became effective September 1, 1995.
4
Maintenance: Defined TFC §8.001(1) “Maintenance” defined as:
“An award in a suit for dissolution of a marriage of periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the support of the other spouse.”
5
Maintenance: Eligibility
Court must determine if spouse lacks sufficient property to provide for his or her minimum reasonable needs (MRN). If so, the spouse may be awarded maintenance only if two specific conditions exist:
6
Maintenance: Eligibility, cont.