Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] These services … allow consumers to send money to other consumers and businesses. Unlike many limited-use prepaid products such as university card, P2P products do not have such a limitation. Indeed, the P2P model is not very different from a card association that contracts with unaffiliated merchants. Note, of course, that a P2P payment product must satisfy the other requirements of the proposed rule to be a prepaid account, including that the product be capable of storing funds.

13 Payroll Card & Government Benefit Accounts

14 What are Payroll Card Accounts?
“Prepaid Account” explicitly includes “payroll card accounts” (§1005.2(b)(3)(ii)) “Payroll Card Account” is “an account that is directly or indirectly established through an employer and to which electronic fund transfers of the consumer’s wages, salary, or other employee compensation (such as commissions) are made on a recurring basis, whether the account is operated or managed by the employer, a third-party payroll processor, a depository institution, or any other person.”

15 What are not Payroll Card Accounts?