Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Class 19 Copyright, Autumn, 2016 Third-Party Liability

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Class 19 Copyright, Autumn, 2016 Third-Party Liability"— Presentation transcript:

1 Class 19 Copyright, Autumn, 2016 Third-Party Liability
9/20/2018 Class 19 Copyright, Autumn, Third-Party Liability Randal C. Picker James Parker Hall Distinguished Service Professor of Law Ludwig & Hilde Wolf Teaching Scholar The Law School The University of Chicago

2 9/20/2018 17 USC 1008: “No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings.” September 20, 2018 Audio Home Recording Act of 1992

3 Copyright © 2005-07 Randal C. Picker