Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] However, if the final audit, evaluation, or research product will contain personal information, written consent is required.

18 UI Confidentiality & Disclosure Regulations: 20 CFR Part 603
For WIOA performance purposes, disclosure is not mandatory, though STRONGLY encouraged. Permissive to disclose confidential UC info: Based on informed consent To public officials for use in performing official duties. To agents or contractors of public officials.

19 Disclosure of Confidential UC Information to Public Officials
20 CFR 603.5(e): Permissible when authorized by state law 20 CFR 603.2(d)(1): defines “public official” as “an official, agency, or public entity within the executive branch of Federal, State, or local government who (or which) has responsibility for administering or enforcing a law, or an elected official in the Federal, State, or local government.” In cases where there is not informed consent, disclosure of confidential UC information to a public official, and to his or her agents and contractors, for use in the performance of his or her official duties is permissible where authorized by State law.