Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Amy Speros Latham & Watkins LLP

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Amy Speros Latham & Watkins LLP"— Presentation transcript:

1 Amy Speros Latham & Watkins LLP
REMS and Citizen Petitions: FDA Background and Competition Concerns AIPLA Spring Meeting 2017 Amy Speros Latham & Watkins LLP

2 REMS Risk Evaluation and Mitigation Strategies

3 REMS Background Section of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 355-1) was enacted in 2007 to give FDA authority to require a REMS for certain drugs if FDA determines that a REMS is “necessary to ensure that the benefits of the drug outweigh the risks of the drug.” For the majority of drugs, routine risk mitigation measures are sufficient to preserve benefits while minimizing risks. FDA will require a REMS if it believes that that additional interventions beyond FDA-approved labeling are necessary to maintain the drug’s risk-benefit profile.