Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Crutchfield, 21 N.C. App. 387 (1974). Tenancy at Will - Less formal arrangement: sometimes no lease at all, only oral agreement
12
Does a LL/T relationship exist?
Requirement #1: The Parties §42-40(7) Landlord: any owner having actual or apparent authority of an agent to perform duties §42-59(10) Tenant: any natural person who is a named party, and who occupies, resides in, or has legal right to possess and use an individual rental unit §42-40(2) Premises: a dwelling unit, including mobile homes, that is normally held out for the use of residential tenants
13
Hotels Ch. 42 differentiates between a transient stay and dwelling unit Ex: §42-56 Security Deposits: “this article shall apply to all residential dwelling units, excluding single rooms, on a weekly, monthly, or annual basis” But see Baker v. Rushing 104 N.C. App. 240 (1991). Court held that summary judgment was improper where the plaintiffs had resided in the hotel for six years and paid “rent” on a weekly basis pursuant to an oral lease
14
Guests Definition of Guest: When does a guest become: