Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] commercial exploitation would be contrary to ordre public or morality (Art. 53(a) EPC) e.g. cloning in humans, modification of human germ lines, genetic identity, modification of animals causing them great harm; commercialisation human embryos Invention concerning plant and animal varieties (Art. 53(b) EPC). essentially biological processes for the production of plants and animals (Art. 53(b) EPC), i.e. classical breeding comprising crossing and selection methods for treatment of the human or animal body by surgery or therapy, and diagnostic methods practiced on the human or animal body (Art. 53(c) EPC) Discoveries (e.g. the mere discovery of natural substances, such as the sequence or partial sequence of a gene) are not patentable. 35 U.S.C. 101. “Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title Implicit judicial exceptions: - Abstract ideas - Laws of Nature/Natural principles - Natural phenomena - Natural products Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (2012) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no patent may issue on a claim directed to or encompassing a human organism.