Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 29 29  Educational agencies and institutions, VR agencies, other partner programs under WIOA, and other entities, may obtain individuals’ UC wage data by informed consent if permitted by State law.  The requirements of section 603.5(d)(2)(i) (specifying the elements that must be included in a written, signed release) and section 603.10 (regarding the disclosure agreement between the entity requesting the information and the State UC agency) must be met for informed consent disclosures.

30 30  Under 20 CFR 603.5(e), disclosure of confidential UC information to a public official for use in the performance of his or her official duties is permissible when authorized by State law  “Public official” is defined in 20 CFR 603.2(d)(1) as “an official, agency, or public entity within the executive branch of Federal, State, or local government who (or which) has responsibility for administering or enforcing a law, or an elected official in the Federal, State, or local government.”