Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 25
Interrogatories Generally governed by Rule 33 of the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure. Generally governed by Rule 33 of the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure. Interrogatories are not required to be verified by affidavit. (Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-304). However, answers to interrogatories and responses to requests for admission must be answered on oath and signed by the party answering. Interrogatories are not required to be verified by affidavit. (Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-304). However, answers to interrogatories and responses to requests for admission must be answered on oath and signed by the party answering. “Either party may file interrogatories to the other in regard to any matter of property involved in the action that shall be answered on oath as interrogatories in other actions and have the same effect.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-304. “Either party may file interrogatories to the other in regard to any matter of property involved in the action that shall be answered on oath as interrogatories in other actions and have the same effect.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-304. A draft set of interrogatories, focusing on issues often pertinent in a divorce action, are attached hereto and may be found on page 13 of the Appendix.