Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 9-13-101 (c)(2).
41
The Arkansas’ Attorney Ad Litem “When a circuit judge determines that the appointment of an attorney ad litem would facilitate a case in which custody is an issue and further protect the rights of the child, the circuit judge may appoint a private attorney to represent the child.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-13-106. “When a circuit judge determines that the appointment of an attorney ad litem would facilitate a case in which custody is an issue and further protect the rights of the child, the circuit judge may appoint a private attorney to represent the child.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-13-106. The role of the attorney ad litem is to determine and advocate for the best interests of the child. The role of the attorney ad litem is to determine and advocate for the best interests of the child.
42