Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 7
FMLA Coverage Cont’d. Employee has a serious health condition and is unable to perform his/her job Qualifying urgent need or demand arising from military family member on active duty or call to covered active duty status Eligible employees may also, under the same conditions, take up to 26 workweeks in a single 12- month period to care for a covered family service member with a serious injury or illness
8
FMLA Employer Definition Public Employer o 29 CFR §825.108 – “The determination of whether an entity is a ‘public’ agency, as distinguished from a private employer, is determined by whether the agency: 1) has taxing authority, or 2) the chief administrative officer or board, etc. is elected by the voters-at-large or 3) their appointment is subject to approval by an elected official”
9