Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] This material is intended for educational purposes only. While it is based on information believed to be reliable, no representation or warranty is given as to its accuracy or completeness and it should not be relied upon as such. 54 Shortly after the passage of Chapter 14, including IRC Sec. 2704(b)(4), when the IRS institutional memory of the origin and purpose of these statutes was fresh, the IRS consistently recognized that Chapter 14 did not affect the above case law. ‒ The regulations originally proposed under IRC Sec. 2704(b) in 1992 protected traditional valuation discounts. The regulations made the statute meaningful by referring a “limitation on the ability to liquidate the entity” rather than a restriction “which effectively limits the ability of the corporation or partnership to liquidate.” Secondly, the regulations made the statute consistent with legislative history by disregarding only those restrictions that were more restrictive than state law. ‒ Within one year of the issuance of the final regulations under Chapter 14 (January 26, 1993) the IRS issued Revenue Ruling 93-12