Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] The Greenbook Proposal states that the IRS may disregard restrictions on “a holder’s right to liquidate.” However, certain liquidation restrictions are already clearly described in IRS Sec. 2704(b)(1), (2) and (3) and are, thus, not to be covered by IRC Sec. 2704(b)(4) because that statute only applies to “other restrictions.” For instance, any regulation under IRC Sec. 2704(b)(4) may not cover any restriction “which effectively limits the ability of the corporation or partnership to liquidate, and... the transferor or any member of the transferor’s family, either alone or collectively, has the right to remove, in whole or in part the restriction.” See IRC Sec. 2704(b)(2).

57 Private Wealth Management Goldman Sachs does not provide legal, tax, or accounting advice to its clients and all investors are strongly urged to consult with their own advisors regarding any potential strategy or investment.