Advance Care Planning Senior Mentor Program
[…] Reasons for Advance Care Planning To assure that your wishes about end-of-life care are known and respected To facilitate communication and autonomy in the patient-physician relationship To provide guidance to your family and physician when you are unable to make decisions for yourself

Ability to consent Incompetence – a legal term. Competence is presumed and incompetence can only be pronounced by a court of law. Due process. Incapacity – a medical term. Inability to make the decision at hand. Unable to consent – Section 44-66-20(6) “…unable to appreciate the nature and implications of the patient’s condition and proposed health care, to make a reasoned decision concerning the proposed health care, or to communicate that decision in an unambiguous manner.”