1 CopyTalk, March 2015 3D Printing technologies in Libraries: Intellectual Property Right Issues Charlie Wapner Information Policy Analyst, ALA OITP.
[…] Secondary: Damage remission for infringing post of or link by patron on library network/system. 17 U.S.C. § 512.

Patent Liability Direct infringement. Primary and Strict (required for secondary liability): “whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent.” 35 U.S.C. § 271(a). Requires every element of the invention. Design Patent. Utility Patent. Joint (method claims): requires “control or direction” by the “mastermind” where all elements attributable to one defendant. Inducement: Secondary. “Whoever actively induces infringement of a patent shall be liable as an infringer.” 35 U.S.C.A. § 271(b). Contributory infringement: Secondary. Knowledge standard: especially made/adapted to infringe and not capable of substantial noninfringing use.

Risk of Patent Liability Example: Reproducing a work or component of a work protected by a patent.