WCLA MCLE 2-29-12 Three Cases in Sixty Minutes: Recent Appellate Court Decisions (Professional Transportation; Gruszeczka; Patel) Wednesday February 29,
[…] Gruszeczka v. IWCC N WC, filed : Commission decision affirming Arbitrator’s denial of benefits received by Petitioner’s attorney : Petitioner’s lawyer mailed Review to Clerk of Circuit Court of DeKalb County according to affidavit (14 days) : Review file-stamped (24 days) Respondent files Motion to Dismiss for late filing and to change venue Motion to dismiss denied and motion to change venue granted (McHenry) McHenry denies reconsideration of Motion to Dismiss and confirms Commission’s denial of benefits Parties cross appeal to Appellate Court

Gruszeczka v. IWCC N WC, filed Section 19(f)(1) of the Act provides that a proceeding for judicial review of a Commission decision “shall be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of notice of the decision.” The timely filing of a request for the issuance of a summons and the timely exhibition of proof of payment for the probable cost of the record are jurisdictional requirements which must be strictly adhered to to vest subject-matter jurisdiction Petitioner urges the adoption of a “mailbox rule”