Using Formulas to Help Students Master the “R” and “A” of IRAC
[…] Give the diners the structure they expect, and everyone is happy.

Don’t mess with a good structure!

If you change the structure, you confuse the diner.

Avoid the blender!

Techniques to Help Students Master The Presentation Formulas 3) Use peer critiques 4) Music examples When all else fails, keep showing the blender!

Analytical Formulas Formulas to help students reason through and write about the sub-parts of IRAC Formulas for the R section Formulas for the A section

Formulas for the R of IRAC Formula #1: Simple Rule R = Simple Rule + (maybe) Case Illustration Section 61-8-9(a) of the West Virginia Code provides: (a) A person is guilty of indecent exposure when such person intentionally exposes his or her sex organs … and does so under circumstances in which the person knows that the conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm. W. Va. Code. For example, in Randall, the defendant exposed his genitals several times to an eleven-year-old boy.