Renting : Landlord and Tenant Rights and Responsibilities
[…] Also, you are required to make sure your guests don’t disturb the neighbors either. Basically, anything required of you in terms of proper behavior also applies to your guests. It might not seem fair, but it does happen. This list comes directly from the law

Landlord Obligations Landlords MUST: Keep the place in good condition, including: Follow housing and building safety codes affecting health and safety Make repairs on time Keep common areas (like laundry rooms) reasonably safe Make sure that plumbing, heat, air, gas, etc. is working properly Landlords MUST: Section 27-40-440

Repairs The landlord is required to “make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition” This includes: electrical, gas, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and other appliances supplied by the landlord 27-40-440 Landlord and Tenant may agree for tenant to do certain repairs but only if it is a good faith transaction and does not allow the landlord to evade