Taxpayer Rights Symposium, Temple Law Review Oct. 26, 2018
[…] Alexander v. Sandoval (2001): “Statutory intent on this latter point [(private remedy)] is determinative.”  Ziglar v. Abbasi (2017): “If the statute itself does not ‘displa[y] an intent’ to create ‘a private remedy,’ then ‘a cause of action does not exist and courts may not create one, no matter how desirable that might be as a policy matter, or how compatible with the statute.’” (quoting Alexander v. Sandoval (2001)) (dicta).

Looking Elsewhere in Title 26 Here’s an example of a right in section 7803(a)(3) that has a private right of action elsewhere in the Code: “In discharging his duties, the Commissioner shall ensure that employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar with and act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title, including— …. (H) the right to confidentiality ….” I.R.C. § 6103(a): “Returns and return information shall be confidential ….” I. I.R.C. § 7431(a)(1): “If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect