Section 504 Discipline Procedures
[…] Do You Need Help Writing 504 Plans?
Presentation transcript:

Section 504 Discipline Procedures The section 504 statute (29 U.S.C. 794) contains no express requirements regarding student discipline, other than prohibiting discrimination by reason of disability, and very few explicit procedural rules.

Section 504 Discipline Procedures (cont.) 34 C.F.R. 104.35 requires districts to ensure that the placement decision is made by a group of people, including those knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of evaluation data, and the placement options… 34 C.F.R. 104.36 requires procedural safeguards for changes in placement that include “notice, an opportunity for parents or guardians of the person to examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with opportunity for participation by the person’s parents or guardians and representation by counsel, and a review of procedure.”

Section 504 Changes in Placement A districts ability to discipline a disabled student is significantly limited if it would constitute a “significant change” in the child’s placement.