Groundwater Planning and Litigation
[…] Middle Pecos GCD Republic filed mandamus suit requesting district court order MPGCD to declare permit application complete. MPGCD filed plea to jurisdiction and motion to dismiss asserting that Republic had not provided required drawdown maps based upon a USGS study. Republic argued information being required by MPGCD not required under ch. 36 for application to be admin complete. Court agreed with MPGCD, dismissed claims, and ordered republic to pay attorneys’ fees. Republic has filed notice of appeal.

TWCA “Administrative Completeness” Bill Amends Water Code § 36.113(c) to limit what can be in a permit application to listed items under 36.113, and “Other information included in a rule of the district that specifies what information must be included in an application for a determination of administrative completeness, which information must be reasonably related to an issue that a district is authorized to consider under chapter 36.”