MANDATED REPORTING , Adjunct Professor Monica Bogucki
[…] Vulnerable to civil lawsuits Vulnerable to criminal charges-misdemeanor Vulnerable to professional licensing problems

What happens if you do report? If report in good faith, reporters are IMMUNE from any Civil liability or Criminal liability Employer shall not retaliate against a person reporting in good faith Keep in good standing with professional license Opportunity to protect a child-speak for the voiceless

Mandated Reporting Exercises

Duty to Warn History- Tarasoff v. Board of Regents, 551 P. 2d 334, 131 Cal. Rptr. 14 (1976) Minnesota Statute 148.975

Duty to Warn Minnesota Statute section 148.975 "the duty to predict, warn of or take reasonable precautions to provide protection from, violent behavior arises only when a client or other person has communicated to the licensee a specific, serious threat of physical violence against a specific, clearly identifiable potential victim.

How is the duty discharged? "the duty is discharged by the licensee if reasonable efforts are made to communicate the threat…to the potential victim, if unable to do this---communicate the threat to law enforcement agency closest to the potential victim.