Multiple Parties and Multiple Petitions in Post-Grant Proceedings
[…] Should you wait until the PTAB decides whether to grant the first petition? Need to file within one month of institution, along with a motion for joinder, if you wish to join the instituted proceedings

Redundancy when filing multiple petitions

Post-Grant for Practitioners #FishWebinar Post-Grant for Practitioners @FishPostGrant Redundancy when filing multiple petitions 35 U.S.C. §§ 315(d) and 325(d) give the PTAB discretion to determine the manner in which the reviews may proceed, “including providing for stay, transfer, consolidation, or termination of any such matter or proceeding.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) also provides that in determining whether to institute an AIA trial, “the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.”

Post-Grant for Practitioners #FishWebinar Post-Grant for Practitioners @FishPostGrant Redundancy when filing multiple petitions What are ways to avoid a determination of redundancy?