PENNSYLVANIA UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT. Subsection (a), Waiver or variance, starting on line 21, p.17 My Comment: I would like to see added to the “absolute.
[…] Subsection (a), Waiver or variance, starting on line 21, p.17 Your Response Cont’d: “Nothing in this bill should modify the right of any party to challenge the enforceability of an arbitration agreement on the grounds that it is a contract of adhesion, in that it was imposed upon a party without the opportunity for negotiation, or if the agreement or any term of the agreement affords an unreasonable advantage to the drafting party.

§7321.7, p. 20, line 1 My Comment: Validity of agreement to arbitrate. The general rule is that an agreement "contain in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties" is valid unless there is a ground existing at law or in equity for revocation of a contract. I think that is too narrow. The agreement should not be binding if it violates "public policy" or is inconsistent with any other state or federal statute or regulation.