PENNSYLVANIA UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT. Subsection (a), Waiver or variance, starting on line 21, p.17 My Comment: I would like to see added to the “absolute.
[…] The general rule is that an agreement "contain in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties" is valid unless there is a ground existing at law or in equity for revocation of a contract. I think that is too narrow. The agreement should not be binding if it violates "public policy" or is inconsistent with any other state or federal statute or regulation. Further, I would like to see this general rule applied only to commercial disputes rather than to consumer or personal injury disputes.

§7321.7, p. 20, line 1 Your Response: With respect to this clause, the language is almost identical to existing law under 42 Pa.C.S. §7303, which also contains language, “save upon grounds as exist at law or in equity relating to the validity, enforceability or revocation of any contract.” I would think “grounds as exist at law” would include violation of public policy, but I don’t think there would be much of a problem changing the language to read, “except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract or that violates public policy.”