Using Full Faith & Credit to Protect Survivors of Domestic Violence Vicky Ogawa Kimbrell Georgia Legal Service Program www.glsp.org based on materials.
[…] O.C.G.A. § (f) (2003). l Federal law preempts contrary state law. U.S. Constitution, Article VI, Clause 2. If the Order is Facially Valid

Possible Federal Crimes DV & Stalking Crimes 3Interstate Travel to Commit Domestic Violence 18 U.S.C. § Interstate Violation of a Protection Order 18 U.S.C. §2262 3Interstate Stalking 18 U.S.C. §2261A Firearms Violations 3possession of a firearm while subject to a protection order 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(8) 3possession of a firearm by someone convicted of a qualifying misdemeanor crime of domestic violence 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(9) 3felon in possession of a firearm 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(1)

Child Custody & Support Provisions in Protection Orders under VAWA 2000 Current version of 18 U.S.C. § 2266(5): “The term ‘protection order’ includes any injunction or other order issued for the purpose of preventing violent or threatening acts or harassment against, or contact or communication with or physical proximity to, another person, including any temporary or final order issued by a civil and criminal court (other than a support or child custody order issued pursuant to State divorce or child custody laws, except to the extent that such an order is entitled to full faith and credit under other Federal law) [ ].”

“other federal law” = the PKPA

EVERY jurisdiction is both an issuing jurisdiction & an enforcing jurisdiction!