Stacy M. Butterfield, CPA Polk County Clerk of the Circuit Court SURETY BAIL BOND FORFEITURE PROCEDURES.
[…] NOTICE OF COURT DATE Clerk is required to notify agent at least 72 hours (exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and holidays) before time of required appearance of defendant, unless appearance is less than 72 hours from arrest or if time is stated on the bond. Notice is provided to agent, who has Power of Attorney for surety. §903.26(1)( b)

FORFEITURE (CONT.) “(2)(b) Failureofdefendantto appear shall result in forfeiture shall be automatically entered by the clerk “(2)(b) Failure of the defendant to appear at the time, date, and place of required appearance shall result in forfeiture of the bond. Such forfeiture shall be automatically entered by the clerk upon such failure to appear, and the clerk shall follow the procedures outlined in paragraph (a).” §903.26(2)(b), F.S.