Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] OMB Cost Principles

13 2 C.F.R Section 200.450 Lobbying (continued) iv.Legislative liaison activities, including attendance at legislative sessions or committee hearings, gathering information regarding legislation, and analyzing the effect of legislation, when such activities are carried on in support of or in knowing preparation for an effort to engage in unallowable lobbying. OMB Cost Principles

14 Lobbying Applicants for (and recipients of) Federal grants, cooperative agreements, contracts, and loans are prohibited by 31 U.S.C. 1352, “Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions,” from using appropriated Federal funds to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence any officer or employee of an agency, a member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a member of Congress with respect to the award, extension, continuation, renewal,