Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] The appropriations rider at Section 503(c) prohibits any activity to advocate or promote any proposed, pending or future Federal, State or local tax increase, or any proposed, pending, or future requirement or restriction on any legal consumer product, including its sale or marketing, before any Federal, State or local government. Prohibition for Lobbying

8 Federal laws prohibit using Federal appropriations to influence Federal Officials in the grant award process. (31 U.S.C. § 1352) Federal appropriations may not “be expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan or cooperative agreement to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection with... the awarding of any Federal contract, the making of any Federal grant, the making of any Federal loan, the entering into of any cooperative agreement, or the extension, continuation, renewal, amendment or modification of any Federal contract, grant, loan or cooperative agreement.” 31 U.S.C. § 1352(a) Laws and Restrictions

9 Federal laws prohibits non-profit entities organized under (501)(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code that engage in lobbying activities from receiving Federal grants. (2 U.S.C. § 1611)