Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Amendment: 21.048 Educ. Code

11  Section 21.062 of the Education Code The 84th Legislature added section 21.062 to the Education Code, which provides, in part: “(a) During an investigation by the commissioner [of education] of an educator for an alleged incident of misconduct, the commissioner may issue a subpoena to compel the production, for inspection or copying, of relevant evidence that is located in this state.” Section 552.0055 of the Government Code provides  “A subpoena duces tecum or a request for discovery that is issued in compliance with a statute or rule of civil or criminal procedure is not considered to be a request for information under [chapter 552 of the Government Code].” Amendment: 21.062 Educ. Code

12 Teacher Evaluations  Section 21.355 of the Education Code protects: A document evaluating the performance of a teacher or administrator

13 Sample: Teacher Evaluation

14 w/hold 1pg -- 552.101 with 21.355 Educ.