Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 9 46-840 ECOMMERCE LAW AND REGULATION SPRING 2002 COPYRIGHT © 2002 MICHAEL I. SHAMOS Offer and Acceptance How is the offer communicated? Revocation of offer –An offer can be revoked anytime before it is accepted –TIME is important A counteroffer is a refusal of the original offer How is acceptance communicated –Offer revoked after acceptance is sent but before it is received

10 46-840 ECOMMERCE LAW AND REGULATION SPRING 2002 COPYRIGHT © 2002 MICHAEL I. SHAMOS Clickwrap Agreements UCC §2-204: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Shrinkwrap agreement: triggered by unwrapping and using the software. “Notice on the outside, terms on the inside.” Enforceable if the user can return the goods without penalty if he chooses not to accept Clickwrap: triggered by clicking “I Accept” after the agreement is displayed.