Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Section 1759 Exclusive Jurisdiction of CPUC. Section 1759 confers exclusive jurisdiction to CPUC over the regulation and control of utilities. “No court.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Section 1759 Exclusive Jurisdiction of CPUC. Section 1759 confers exclusive jurisdiction to CPUC over the regulation and control of utilities. “No court."— Presentation transcript:

1 Section 1759 Exclusive Jurisdiction of CPUC

2 Section 1759 confers exclusive jurisdiction to CPUC over the regulation and control of utilities. “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in [the Public Utilities Code], shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [CPUC] or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the [CPUC] in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.”