Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 8 8 Why Worry…? FDA will make you worry … Poor Suppliers May Delay/Void Approvals … Contract Manufacturers must be GMP compliant or FDA approval can be refused Special tactics/concerns tied directly into your application -- their changes will trigger a regulatory duty that may require an FDA filing/approval may be high volume/low margin producers -- pressure on production may lead to errors FDA Counsel.com

9 9 Why Worry…? FDA will make you worry … Supplier or component qualification -- Required -- explicitly or implicitly Drugs -- 21 CFR 211.22(a) “…The quality control unit shall be responsible for approving or rejecting drug products manufactured, processed, packed or held under contract by another company.” FDA Counsel.com

10 10 Why Worry?