Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 13 Communicable Diseases N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-145 Judicial modification of SHD/LHDs Orders: Judge MUST make specific findings about the reasonable necessity (or lack thereof) of the limitations “to prevent or limit conveyance of communicable disease or condition” to modify Order.

14 Suspected Terrorist Attacks N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-475 ONLY SHD (not LHD) may enter STA Orders. SHD has STA authority when - Public health threat may exist All other reasonable means have been exhausted No less restrictive alternative exists

15 Suspected Terrorist Attacks N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-475 Definition of “public health threat”: A “situation that is likely to cause an immediate risk to human life, an immediate risk of serious physical injury or illness, or an immediate risk of serious adverse health effects.”

16 Suspected Terrorist Attacks N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-475 SHD has STA authority to - Require testing Test real/personal property Evacuate/close property - ten day limit; then Superior Court Limit movement/action Limit access to places

17 Suspected Terrorist Attacks N.C. Gen.