Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Stat. § 130A-145 Quarantine Order (continued): limit freedom of movement/action of people who are not immunized (does not apply to animals) - § 130A-157 – there is a religious exemption to immunization laws, but not to SHD/LHD Order

9 Communicable Diseases N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-145 A person who is “substantially affected” by Order may petition to Superior Court for review of the Order. Can be filed either where limitations are imposed, or in Wake County Hearing within 72 hours (no weekends) Chapter 7A – court-appointed lawyer

10 Communicable Diseases N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-145 Burden on “substantially affected” person to show by a preponderance that limitations are not “reasonably necessary to prevent or limit the conveyance of a communicable disease to others” * If burden is met, then court shall reduce the limitations.

11 Communicable Diseases N.C. Gen.