Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] STA Orders are valid for ten days. “Substantially affected” person may petition (where limitations are/Wake) for review. Hearing within 72 hours (no weekends).

18 Suspected Terrorist Attacks N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-475 Chapter 7A – court-appointed lawyer “Substantially affected” person must show limitations are not “reasonably necessary” on review (preponderance) SHD petitions Superior Court for (30 day) extensions; for extension, SHD must show that limitations are “reasonably necessary” (preponderance)

19 Suspected Terrorist Attacks N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-475 Judge “shall reduce” limitations if the “substantially affected” person meets burden on review of the STA Order. Review of STA Order: Judge may apply “such conditions to the limitation as the court deems reasonable and necessary.” Make findings to support modifications anyway.

20 Violations of Communicable Disease / STA Orders N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-25 Violation of a quarantine / isolation / STA Order is a Class 1 misdemeanor.