Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

IEC Technical Committee 86 Fibre Optics

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "IEC Technical Committee 86 Fibre Optics"— Presentation transcript:

1 IEC Technical Committee 86 Fibre Optics
James E. Matthews III Corning Incorporated

2 Topics Overview of the IEC TC86 Family Organization of the Work
SC86A - Fibres and Cables SC86B - Fibre Optic Interconnecting Devices and Passive Components SC86C - Fibre Optic Systems and Active Devices Other TC86 Groups TC86 Interfaces How to Get Involved / Access Information

3 Overview of the Parent committee
Fibre Optics A to Z….. Infrastructure for Global trade and commerce Provide Test Methods, Specifications, Guidelines Promote Market Growth, Enable Fibre Optics Applications Liaison / Reference to Many Groups Extent of TC86: Prepare standards for fibre optic systems, modules, devices… Range of use spans all communication applications Deliverables: terminology, characteristics, test and measurement methods, functional interfaces, calibration, optical, environmental and mechanical requirements, quality assessment, and reliability How May We Serve Your Need or Application?

4 Organization of the Work
Parent Committee - TC86 New and Emerging Areas - Dynamic Modules Common Areas: Terminology, Calibration, Reliability, Environment Overall Coordination and Management Issues Subcommittee 86A: Fibres and Cables Subcommittee 86B: Passive Interconnecting Devices and Passive Components Subcommittee 86C: Fibre Optic Systems and Active Devices

5 National Committees of TC86
Observers AUSTRALIA (AU) BELGIUM (BE) BULGARIA (BG) CZECH REPUBLIC (CZ) GREECE (GR) INDIA (IN) INDONESIA (ID) IRELAND (IE) NEW ZEALAND (NZ) NORWAY (NO) SINGAPORE (SG) SLOVENIA (SI) SOUTH AFRICA (ZA) THAILAND (TH) UKRAINE (UA) YUGOSLAVIA (YU) Participating / Voting At The TC86 Level AUSTRIA (AT) CANADA (CA) CHINA (CN) DENMARK (DK) FINLAND (FI) FRANCE (FR) GERMANY (DE) HUNGARY (HU) ITALY (IT) JAPAN (JP) KOREA (REPUBLIC OF) (KR) MEXICO (MX) NETHERLANDS (NL) POLAND (PL) PORTUGAL (PT) ROMANIA (RO) RUSSIAN FEDERATION (RU) SLOVAKIA (SK) SPAIN (ES) SWEDEN (SE) SWITZERLAND (CH) TURKEY (TR) UNITED KINGDOM (GB) UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (US)

6 SC86A - Optical Fibre and Cable
Working Group 1: Fibres and Associated Measurement Methods Working Group 3: Cables and Associated Measurement Methods Joint Working Group 4: Optical Cables Along Power Lines Single-mode, Multimode and Other Fibre Types Indoor Cable, Outdoor Cable, and Ribbon Cables Specialized Cables (Overhead Power, Lake and River Crossing…..) Installation Techniques

7 Current Projects - SC86A Optical Fibre & Cable
Specifications for Fibres and Cables Test Methods Multimode Bandwidth Polarization Mode Dispersion Differential Mode Delay Gamma Irradiation Guidance Documents Effective Area for Single-mode Fibres Interpretation of OTDR Backscattering Traces Raman Gain Efficiency of Single-mode Fibres Polarization Crosstalk Measurement of Optical Fibre

8 SC86B - Passive Optical Components
Four Working Groups WG4: Test and Measurement Methods for Interconnecting Devices WG5: Reliability of Interconnecting Devices and Passive Components WG6: Standards and Specifications for Fibre Optic Interconnecting Devices and Related Components WG7: Standards and Specifications for Optical Passive Components Probably the Most Prolific Group in IEC 59 Active Projects 166 Published Documents

9 Current Projects - SC86B Passive Optical Components
IEC Series Environmental Test Series (Linked to IEC Series) Connector Interface Specifications Performance Specifications for Optical Interconnecting Devices and Components General and Guidance Document for Qualification and Testing : Define Service Environments

10 SC86C - Fibre Optic Systems and Active Devices
Three Working Groups WG1: Fibre Optic Communication Systems and Subsystems WG3: Optical Amplifiers WG4: Active Components and Devices Test Methods, Specifications and Guidance Documents IEC Guidance for Accommodation and Compensation of Dispersion IEC Series Test Methods for System Parameters IEC Generic Specification (Terminology) for Optical Amplifiers IEC Series Test Methods for Optical Amplifiers Optoelectronic Devices: Essential Ratings, Measuring Methods, Package & Interface Specifications

11 IEC SC86C Current Systems Projects
Near-field Data for Multimode Laser Transmitters Eye Pattern, Waveform & Extinction Ratio Determining Low BER Using Q-factor Measurements Optical Signal-to-noise Ratio Measurements Multimode Cable Plant Attenuation Polarization Mode Dispersion Measurements Design Guides for Gigabit Ethernet Models for Multimode and Single-mode Systems Guidelines for Nonlinear Effects in Single-mode Systems Skew Design in Parallel Systems Statistical Calculation of Chromatic Dispersion

12 IEC SC86C Current Projects: Optical Amplifiers
Test Methods for Gain, Noise, Reflectance Single Channel and Multichannel Parameters Polarization Mode Dispersion Amplifier Reliability Raman Amplification High Optical Power Safety

13 IEC SC86C Current Projects - Active Components and Devices
Transceiver Package and Interface Standards Pump Laser Package and Interface Standards 12-channel Pluggable Parallel Optical TxRx Modules With MPO Connector Performance Standards for Modulator Integrated Laser Transmitters 1300nm GB Ethernet Transceivers 650nm 250 Mb/s Plastic FO Transmitters,

14 TC86 Level Activities WG4: Working Group on Metrology / Cablibration
Calibration of Power Meters, Spectrum Analysers, ... WG8: Working Group on Dynamic Modules Coordinating Group on Polarization Mode Dispersion Coordinating Group on Reliability Challenge of Limited Samples, Rapidly Changing Product Designs Goal to Harmonize Approach Across TC86 Coordinating Group on Environmental Issues Respond to Global Questions Support Fibre Optics As a “Green” Technology

15 TC86 Interfaces to the World
Global Standards Groups ITU-T Study Group 15 on Optical Transport Question 15 - Optical Fibre and Cable Question 16 - Optical Systems for Terrestrial Transport Question 17 - Optical Components & Subsystems ITU-T Study Group 6 on Outside Plant ISO / IEC JTC1 - SC25 (Building and Premises Wiring) Other IEC Groups TC76 on Laser Safety TC46 on Cables, Wires…. TC100 on Multimedia ACET Coordinating Group Sector Board 4 on Telecommunications Infrastructure Regional CENELEC Mirror Committees of TC86 IEEE 802 Groups - Ethernet, 10G Ethernet

16 Call for Action www.iec.ch/tc86 Your Help and Involvement Is Needed
Engage in the Work by Correspondence Become an Expert on a Project or Working Group Participate Through Your National Committee Contacts: Umberto Rossi, Chair TC86 Ed Kelly, Secretary, TC86 Your IEC National Committee (www.iec.ch => members) Tim Rotti, IEC Central Office Engineer for TC86 Information


Download ppt "IEC Technical Committee 86 Fibre Optics"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google