Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

000-026 IBM Fundamentals of Applying Tivoli Storage Solutions V2 Visit:

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "000-026 IBM Fundamentals of Applying Tivoli Storage Solutions V2 Visit:"— Presentation transcript:

1 IBM Fundamentals of Applying Tivoli Storage Solutions V2 Visit: Pass4sureofficial.com is a reputable IT certification examination guide, study guides and audio exam provider, we not only ensure that you pass your exam in first attempt, but also you can get a high score to acquire IBM certification. If you use pass4sureofficial Certification questions and answers, you will experience actual exam questions/answers. We know exactly what is needed and have all the exam preparation material required to pass the exam. Our IBM exam prep covers over 95% of the questions and answers that may be appeared in your exam. Every point from pass4sure PDF, review will help you take IBM exam much easier and become IBM certified. All the Questions/Answers are taken from real exams. Here's what you can expect from the Pass4sureOfficial IBM course: * Up-to-Date IBM questions taken from the real exam. * 100% correct IBM answers you simply can't find in other courses. * All of our tests are easy to download. Your file will be saved as a PDF. * IBM brain dump free content featuring the real test questions. IBM certification exam is of core importance both in your Professional life and IBM certification path. With IBM certification you can get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals who passed IBM exam training are an absolute favorite in the industry. You will pass IBM certification test and career opportunities will be open for you.

2 Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code: Fundamentals of Applying Tivoli Storage Solutions V2 IBM Total Questions:89 Question: 1 Which information is relevant when creating a customer's current storage environment baseline documentation as input to a storage solution design? A. biggest risk factors B. IBM solution differentiators C. business benefits provided by the solution D. IT organizational structure diagram and description Answer: D Question: 2 What are two benefits of mapping the customers business processes to the storage environment in the baseline gathering stage? (Choose two.) A. describes costs clearly B. provides audit-ready posture C. defines steps and sequences D. defines customer requirements E. identifies critical servers and applications Answer: D, E Question: 3 Which statement is true about the technical value of IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center? A. It allows the user to centrally migrate productive data from slower to faster disks, by using IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Data. B. It allows the user to automate and simplify the just-in-time orders of new disk subsystems, by using IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Disk. C. It allows the user to automate and simplify the management of a storage infrastructure through a centralized suite of tools for disk, data and fabric. D. It allows the user to automate and simplify the management of a storage infrastructure through a decentralized suite of tools for tape, data and switches. Answer: C Question: 4 Which information must be included in a document describing recommended customer education? A. list of students B. lab requirements C. role-based skills roadmaps D. hands-on experience of students Answer: C Question: 5 Given the following backup requirements: The ability to automate cloning of two SAP database servers; The ability to provision disk space by using multiple disk systems through a common interface; The ability to back up directly to storage area network (SAN) devices Which three products can be recommended to address the requirements? (Choose three.) Page 1 of 20

3 Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code: Fundamentals of Applying Tivoli Storage Solutions V2 IBM Total Questions:89 A. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for SANs B. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Copy Services C. IBM Tivoli System Storage SAN Volume Controller D. Tivoli Storage Manager for Advance Copy Services E. Tivoli Storage Manager for Enterprise Resource Planning F. Tivoli Storage Manager for System Backup and Recovery Answer: A, C, E Question: 6 Which solution begins the process of determining customer assets and data capacities? A. IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Data B. IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Fabric C. IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Assets D. IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Replication Answer: A Question: 7 Management needs reports on capacity, usage, and performance of their storage area network (SAN) disks. IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center will provide these reports. Which three items can be considered to implement IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center? (Choose three.) A. the number of clients B. the amount of client data C. the storage layout on SAN disk D. the type of SAN disk being used E. the change rate of the client data F. the number of SAN switches in the infrastructure Answer: A, D, F Question: 8 A customer has a requirement to view the physical and logical resources (for example, computers, fabrics, and storage subsystems) that exist in the storage environment. Which product and feature can be used to fulfill this requirement? A. IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center Topology Viewer B. IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Fabric Analysis C. IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center Component Discovery D. IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center Storage Administration Answer: A Question: 9 In the customer environment, there is a requirement to back up multiple DB2 servers with large databases by using IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (Tivoli Storage Manager). Performance analysis shows that the backup of a database over the existing local area network cannot be completed in the given backup window. What can be installed to solve this performance challenge? A. a multi-processor Tivoli Storage Manager server system with SVC disks B. Tivoli Storage Manager for SAN (storage agent) on each database server C. Tivoli Storage Manager server software with an automated tape library on each database server Page 2 of 20

4 Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code: Fundamentals of Applying Tivoli Storage Solutions V2 IBM Total Questions:89 D. a multi-processor Tivoli Storage Manager server system with an automated tape library on the SAN Answer: B Question: 10 Which statement describes the functions that IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center data management provides? A. discovery, monitoring, and chargeback B. monitoring, organization, and kickbacks C. monitoring, installation, and maintenance D. discovery, configuration, and organization Answer: A Question: 11 Given a scheduled audit at a customer site, which privilege class will be sufficient to grant the auditor the ability to review the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server application? A. auditor B. system C. analyst D. reviewer Answer: C Question: 12 In many countries, companies must comply with laws and regulations governing the storage and secure retention of business and client information. Which type of data is usually included as regulated information? A. copyright material B. accounting records C. excel spreadsheets D. business processes Answer: B Question: 13 How does consultant determine the level of competence or skill that a customer's storage staff has? A. Interview customer's managers and ask for staff reports. B. Interview ITIL coordinator and ask for a skills overview report. C. Interview operations staff and consult evaluation documentation. D. Interview storage staff and ask sensitively phrased pertinent questions. Answer: D Question: 14 A customer has a help desk department for their business. Which part of IBM Tivoli Storage Manager allows the help desk personnel to perform remote restores upon request? A. Web client Page 3 of 20

5 Pass4SureOfficial.com Lifetime Membership Features; Pass4SureOfficial Lifetime Membership Package includes over 2500 Exams. All exams Questions and Answers are included in package. All Audio Guides are included free in package. All Study Guides are included free in package. Lifetime login access. Unlimited download, no account expiry, no hidden charges, just one time $99 payment. Free updates for Lifetime. Free Download Access to All new exams added in future. Accurate answers with explanations (If applicable). Verified answers researched by industry experts. Study Material updated on regular basis. Questions, Answers and Study Guides are downloadable in PDF format. Audio Exams are downloadable in MP3 format. No authorization code required to open exam. Portable anywhere. 100% success Guarantee. Fast, helpful support 24x7. View list of All exams (Q&A) downloads View list of All Study Guides (SG) downloads View list of All Audio Exams (AE) downloads Download All Exams Samples To purchase $99 Lifetime Full Access Membership click here 3COM ADOBE APC Apple BEA BICSI CheckPoint Cisco Citrix CIW CompTIA ComputerAssociates CWNP DELL ECCouncil EMC Enterasys ExamExpress Exin ExtremeNetworks Filemaker Fortinet Foundry Fujitsu GuidanceSoftware HDI Hitachi HP Huawei Hyperion IBM IISFA Intel ISACA ISC2 ISEB ISM Juniper Legato Lotus LPI McAfee McData Microsoft Mile2 NetworkAppliance Network-General Nokia Nortel Novell OMG Oracle PMI Polycom RedHat Sair SASInstitute SCP See-Beyond SNIA Sun Sybase Symantec TeraData TIA Tibco TruSecure Veritas Vmware


Download ppt "000-026 IBM Fundamentals of Applying Tivoli Storage Solutions V2 Visit:"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google