Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

E20-850 EMC CLARiiON Implementation Engineer Expert Visit:

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "E20-850 EMC CLARiiON Implementation Engineer Expert Visit:"— Presentation transcript:

1 http://www.pass4sureOfficial.com E20-850 EMC CLARiiON Implementation Engineer Expert Visit: http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/exams.asp?examcode=E20-850 Pass4sureofficial.com is a reputable IT certification examination guide, study guides and audio exam provider, we not only ensure that you pass your E20-850 exam in first attempt, but also you can get a high score to acquire EMC certification. If you use pass4sureofficial E20-850 Certification questions and answers, you will experience actual E20-850 exam questions/answers. We know exactly what is needed and have all the exam preparation material required to pass the exam. Our EMC exam prep covers over 95% of the questions and answers that may be appeared in your E20-850 exam. Every point from pass4sure E20-850 PDF, E20-850 review will help you take EMC E20-850 exam much easier and become EMC certified. All the Questions/Answers are taken from real exams. Here's what you can expect from the Pass4sureOfficial EMC E20-850 course: * Up-to-Date EMC E20-850 questions taken from the real exam. * 100% correct EMC E20-850 answers you simply can't find in other E20-850 courses. * All of our tests are easy to download. Your file will be saved as a E20-850 PDF. * EMC E20-850 brain dump free content featuring the real E20-850 test questions. EMC E20-850 certification exam is of core importance both in your Professional life and EMC certification path. With EMC certification you can get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals who passed EMC E20-850 exam training are an absolute favorite in the industry. You will pass EMC E20-850 certification test and career opportunities will be open for you.

2 Question: 1 Company.com needs a remote replication Exchange Solution. Currently the company is supporting 800 users and are expected to grow to 1600 users by next year. Four Storage Groups will be used to manage the user mailboxes. RPO is 20 minutes and the sites are five miles apart connected by two T1 connections. Which solution would best fit its requirement? A. Create a MirrorView/A solution using Consistency Groups. Set the update interval to 10 minutes B. Create a MirrorView/S solution dividing their LUNs between SPA and SPB using Consistency Groups C. Create a MirrorView/S solution placing all LUNs for an Exchange Storage Group on either SPA or SPB D. Create an Incremental SAN Copy solution dividing their LUNs between SPA and SPB, starting copies at 20 minute intervals Answer: A Question: 2 MMC routinely uses MirrorView replication between two data centers. The company currently uses the Write Intent Log feature on both arrays. Recently, when the primary data center suffered a major outage, production workload was transferred to the remote data center. When MMC failed back the production workload to the production data center, the company experienced full re-synchronizations of all its MirrorView LUNs. Why did this situation occur? A. The Write Intent Log information is nonrelevant after the MirrorView secondary images have been promoted to primary images B. The Write Intent Log information is stored on the SP cache and it was lost during the major outage of the production data center C. The Write Intent Log information was never transferred from the production data center to the remote data center after the major outage D. The Write Intent Log information was lost on the production data center during the outage and a full re-synchronization of all the LUNs was required Answer: A Question: 3 What is required to use the CLARiiON ktrace utility? A. EMCRemote B. Navisphere CLI C. Navisphere Analyzer D. Navisphere Manager Answer: A Question: 4 NLP Farm, Inc wishes to use SAN Copy to transfer data between CLARiiONs at two sites. When NLP tries to choose the destination LUN from Navisphere Manager, no LUNs appear in the list. When NLP uses the CLI, the company can create and start a SAN Copy Session, but it always fails just prior to completion. What do you check first? A. Verify that the target LUN is not a metaLUN B. Verify that Source and Target LUN IDs match C. Verify that the LUNs are of the same RAID type D. Check the LUN size, in blocks, of the Source and Target LUNs Page 1 of 23

3 Answer: D Question: 5 A customer is running a high utilization Microsoft File Server connected to a SAN with Dual HBAs. This server needs to be backed up to a SAN attached tape library. The customer is running the required software to do the SAN backups. However, the customer is concerned about performance while backing up the data. Which two [2] immediate solutions can be proposed? A. Backup the data over the LAN B. Perform a Disk based backup C. Use Clones as the backup source D. Use direct attached tape based backup E. Add a third HBA and zone it with the SAN tape library Answer: C, E Question: 6 SP Cache High and Low Watermarks usually differ by what percentage? A. 10 % B. 20 % C. 30 % D. 40 % Answer: B Question: 7 SIME fails to replicate the DBs on the production host. Which steps allow the job to complete? A. Clear any -1018,1019, and -1022 errors in production host system log and restart the job B. Clear any -1018,1019, and -1022 errors in the production host application log and restart the job C. Clear any -1018,1019, and -1022 errors in the backup/recovery host system log and restart the job D. Clear any -1018,1019, and -1022 errors in the backup/recovery host application log and restart the job Answer: B Question: 8 FDD Coffee Company has an environment consisting exclusively of RAID 5 LUNs. FDD is interested in a local backup solution. The replica used for backup should be available to recover the Source LUN in the event of corruption. The company also wishes to use local replicas for testing. Testing had a read/write ratio of 95/5. Three replicas of each Source LUN will be made and presented to three test hosts. The testing should have as little impact as possible on the production environment. The company also wishes to minimize the space requirements for the new solution. What is the best solution? A. Use a Clone of each Source LUN for backup. Use 3 Snapshots of each Clone for testing B. Use 3 Clones of each Source LUN for testing, and a Snapshot of each Source LUN for backups C. Use 3 Clones of each Source LUN for testing, and an additional Clone of each Source LUN for backups D. Use 3 Snapshots of each Source LUN for testing, and an additional Snapshot of each Source Page 2 of 23

4 LUN for backups Answer: A Question: 9 XYZ Corporation has been using a CLARiiON to support the data requirements on its Windows 2000 File and Print Cluster. XYZ has just decided that it would create a more flexible environment if the servers booted from SAN. What will XYZ need to do to create a supported boot-from-SAN Windows 2000 Cluster environment? A. Expand the existing LUNs and use the additional space to mirror the System and Boot Partitions B. Create boot LUNs, add them to the existing Storage Group and mirror the System and Boot Partitions to the new LUNs C. Add two new HBAs, add them to the existing Storage Group, create boot LUNs, add them to the existing Storage Group and mirror the System and Boot Partitions to the new LUNs D. Add two new HBAs, manually register them, add them to a new Storage Group, create boot LUNs, add them to the new Storage Group and mirror the System and Boot Partitions to the new LUNs Answer: D Question: 10 Consider the following configuration: LUN 10 has a default owner of SPB. LUN 10 is in Raid Group 3. LUN 10 is in Host-A's storage group. SPB displays Faulted in Navisphere. There is a faulted drive in Raid Group 3. Why is LUN 10 displayed under nowned LUNs?in Navisphere? A. Host-A has no failover software B. A Hot Spare is active for Raid Group 3 C. A Hot Spare is not active for Raid Group 3 D. LUN 10 is configured for Auto Assignment Answer: A Question: 11 Which statement describes a SIME 2003 limitation? A. Supports Navisphere revision 6.6 B. Supports Flare Release 12 and 13 C. Supports Microsoft Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition D. The SIME backup/recovery server must not be a domain controller Answer: D Question: 12 HH Inc. bought a CLARiiON CX series array and an HP-UX server. It will be used for selling music albums online. The system is set up with PVlinks and now performance is below acceptable levels. After consulting the system logs on both CLARiiON and the HP-UX system, you notice that the LUNs are trespassing frequently. Which corrective action should you take? Page 3 of 23

5 Pass4SureOfficial.com Lifetime Membership Features; - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Pass4SureOfficial Lifetime Membership Package includes over 2500 Exams. All exams Questions and Answers are included in package. All Audio Guides are included free in package. All Study Guides are included free in package. Lifetime login access. Unlimited download, no account expiry, no hidden charges, just one time $99 payment. Free updates for Lifetime. Free Download Access to All new exams added in future. Accurate answers with explanations (If applicable). Verified answers researched by industry experts. Study Material updated on regular basis. Questions, Answers and Study Guides are downloadable in PDF format. Audio Exams are downloadable in MP3 format. No authorization code required to open exam. Portable anywhere. 100% success Guarantee. Fast, helpful support 24x7. View list of All exams (Q&A) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/allexahttp://www.pass4sureofficial.com/allexams.asp View list of All Study Guides (SG) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/study-guidhttp://www.pass4sureofficial.com/study-guides.asp View list of All Audio Exams (AE) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/audio-exahttp://www.pass4sureofficial.com/audio-exams.asp Download All Exams Samples http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/samphttp://www.pass4sureofficial.com/samples.asp To purchase $99 Lifetime Full Access Membership click here http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/purchahttp://www.pass4sureofficial.com/purchase.asp 3COM ADOBE APC Apple BEA BICSI CheckPoint Cisco Citrix CIW CompTIA ComputerAssociates CWNP DELL ECCouncil EMC Enterasys ExamExpress Exin ExtremeNetworks Filemaker Fortinet Foundry Fujitsu GuidanceSoftware HDI Hitachi HP Huawei Hyperion IBM IISFA Intel ISACA ISC2 ISEB ISM Juniper Legato Lotus LPI McAfee McData Microsoft Mile2 NetworkAppliance Network-General Nokia Nortel Novell OMG Oracle PMI Polycom RedHat Sair SASInstitute SCP See-Beyond SNIA Sun Sybase Symantec TeraData TIA Tibco TruSecure Veritas Vmware


Download ppt "E20-850 EMC CLARiiON Implementation Engineer Expert Visit:"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google