Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

000-112 IBM IBM Systems Storage Sales for DS5000 v1 Visit:

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "000-112 IBM IBM Systems Storage Sales for DS5000 v1 Visit:"— Presentation transcript:

1 IBM IBM Systems Storage Sales for DS5000 v1 Visit: Pass4sureofficial.com is a reputable IT certification examination guide, study guides and audio exam provider, we not only ensure that you pass your exam in first attempt, but also you can get a high score to acquire IBM certification. If you use pass4sureofficial Certification questions and answers, you will experience actual exam questions/answers. We know exactly what is needed and have all the exam preparation material required to pass the exam. Our IBM exam prep covers over 95% of the questions and answers that may be appeared in your exam. Every point from pass4sure PDF, review will help you take IBM exam much easier and become IBM certified. All the Questions/Answers are taken from real exams. Here's what you can expect from the Pass4sureOfficial IBM course: * Up-to-Date IBM questions taken from the real exam. * 100% correct IBM answers you simply can't find in other courses. * All of our tests are easy to download. Your file will be saved as a PDF. * IBM brain dump free content featuring the real test questions. IBM certification exam is of core importance both in your Professional life and IBM certification path. With IBM certification you can get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals who passed IBM exam training are an absolute favorite in the industry. You will pass IBM certification test and career opportunities will be open for you.

2 Question: 1 At the initial release, how many EXP810s can be attached to the DS5000? A. 12 B. 14 C. 16 D. 32 Answer: C Question: 2 A healthcare customer would like to maximize the capacity utilization of their DS5000 and EMC CX3-20 storage devices. Which of the following solutions should the IBM storage specialist recommend to help them better provision their storage on demand? A. Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) B. IBM SAN Volume Controller (SVC) C. IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center (TPC) D. IBM System Storage Multilevel Grid Access Manager Software Answer: B Question: 3 The DS5000 controller has been designed to preserve customer investment. One of the key features providing this is? A. Use of SAS technology B. Possibility to interchange hosts controller cards when new models are available C. WAFL file system D. Support of Intermix SAS and FC drive types Answer: B Question: 4 Availability, Security, Retention and Compliance are part of the _____________ infrastructure? A. Data B. Information C. IBM OnDemand D. Go Green Initiative Answer: B Question: 5 The DS3200 has what type of host connectivity? A. Fibre B. SAS C. iSCSI D. SATA Answer: B Question: 6 Page 1 of 23

3 A customer is concerned about the rebuild time of the larger SATA drives available. What RAID type would you recommend to alleviate this concern? A. 1 B. 3 C. 5 D. 6 Answer: D Question: 7 A business partner sales person is proposing an IBM DS5300 storage solution to an installed EMC customer. What is the IBM resource with the most knowledge that can assist the business partner against EMC? A. FTSS B. IBM Client Rep C. IBM Briefing Center D. Techline or CompeteLine Answer: D Question: 8 A prospective customer is interested in intermixing drives on their new DS5000. What type of drives will work in their new system? A. Fiber Channel and ATA B. Fiber Channel and SCSI C. EIDE, SAS and SATA D. Fibre Channel and SATA Answer: D Question: 9 The customer has a number of older version servers running UNIX operating systems and needs to confirm that the DS5000 will support them. What IBM resource would you rely on to help determine if your solution is supported? A. IBM Almaden Research Center B. IBM Headquarter Office Armonk, NY C. IBM System Storage Executive Briefing Center D. IBM System Storage Interoperation Center / Systems Lab Answer: D Question: 10 Storage Manager provides the following number of partitions for the DS4800, DS4700, and DS4200 respectively? A. 512, 256, 128 B. 512, 128, 128 C. 256, 128, 64 D. 128, 128, 64 Answer: B Page 2 of 23

4 Question: 11 A development company will concentrate all their VMWare servers on a single data storage device. What will be a determining factor in their decision to acquire a DS5000? A. Amount of disk up to 256 TB B. Configuration flexibility and easy LUN tuning C. 56 available host port connections D. Support for intermixing FC and SATA drives Answer: B Question: 12 What is the value proposition of IBM's System Storage Strategy? A. Recovery Services, Business Continuity, Infrastructure Simplification B. Business Impact Analysis, Service Level Agreement, Recovery Point Objective C. Information Infrastructure security, retention, availability and compliance. D. Hierarchical Storage Management, Disaster Recovery Management, Data Migration Answer: C Question: 13 Which of the following implements "in-band" storage virtualization technology via an appliance? A. EMC (Invista) B. Cisco MDS 9513 C. DS5300 with IBM Commonstore D. IBM (SAN Volume Controller) Answer: D Question: 14 Which RAID level would be best suited on a DS5300 in an environment where 750GB SATA drives are exclusively used and data integrity is of the utmost importance?: A. RAID 3 B. RAID 6 C. RAID 10 D. RAID 0 Answer: B Question: 15 A company currently has Microsoft and UNIX servers running various applications. They are looking for a 60 TB storage solution which is cost effective and meets their requirements of a tier 4 disaster recovery plan. Which of the following IBM System Storage solutions should be recommended? A. N7500 storage server running Snapmirror B. DS8300 storage server running FlashCopy C. DS5000 storage server running FlashCopy D. DS3400 storage server running Volume Copy Answer: C Page 3 of 23

5 Pass4SureOfficial.com Lifetime Membership Features; Pass4SureOfficial Lifetime Membership Package includes over 2500 Exams. All exams Questions and Answers are included in package. All Audio Guides are included free in package. All Study Guides are included free in package. Lifetime login access. Unlimited download, no account expiry, no hidden charges, just one time $99 payment. Free updates for Lifetime. Free Download Access to All new exams added in future. Accurate answers with explanations (If applicable). Verified answers researched by industry experts. Study Material updated on regular basis. Questions, Answers and Study Guides are downloadable in PDF format. Audio Exams are downloadable in MP3 format. No authorization code required to open exam. Portable anywhere. 100% success Guarantee. Fast, helpful support 24x7. View list of All exams (Q&A) downloads View list of All Study Guides (SG) downloads View list of All Audio Exams (AE) downloads Download All Exams Samples To purchase $99 Lifetime Full Access Membership click here 3COM ADOBE APC Apple BEA BICSI CheckPoint Cisco Citrix CIW CompTIA ComputerAssociates CWNP DELL ECCouncil EMC Enterasys ExamExpress Exin ExtremeNetworks Filemaker Fortinet Foundry Fujitsu GuidanceSoftware HDI Hitachi HP Huawei Hyperion IBM IISFA Intel ISACA ISC2 ISEB ISM Juniper Legato Lotus LPI McAfee McData Microsoft Mile2 NetworkAppliance Network-General Nokia Nortel Novell OMG Oracle PMI Polycom RedHat Sair SASInstitute SCP See-Beyond SNIA Sun Sybase Symantec TeraData TIA Tibco TruSecure Veritas Vmware


Download ppt "000-112 IBM IBM Systems Storage Sales for DS5000 v1 Visit:"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google