Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

DP-022W Veritas Data Protection Implementation for Windows using NetBackup 5.0 Visit:

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "DP-022W Veritas Data Protection Implementation for Windows using NetBackup 5.0 Visit:"— Presentation transcript:

1 http://www.pass4sureOfficial.com DP-022W Veritas Data Protection Implementation for Windows using NetBackup 5.0 Visit: http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/exams.asp?examcode=DP-022W Pass4sureofficial.com is a reputable IT certification examination guide, study guides and audio exam provider, we not only ensure that you pass your DP-022W exam in first attempt, but also you can get a high score to acquire Veritas certification. If you use pass4sureofficial DP-022W Certification questions and answers, you will experience actual DP-022W exam questions/answers. We know exactly what is needed and have all the exam preparation material required to pass the exam. Our Veritas exam prep covers over 95% of the questions and answers that may be appeared in your DP-022W exam. Every point from pass4sure DP-022W PDF, DP-022W review will help you take Veritas DP-022W exam much easier and become Veritas certified. All the Questions/Answers are taken from real exams. Here's what you can expect from the Pass4sureOfficial Veritas DP-022W course: * Up-to-Date Veritas DP-022W questions taken from the real exam. * 100% correct Veritas DP-022W answers you simply can't find in other DP-022W courses. * All of our tests are easy to download. Your file will be saved as a DP-022W PDF. * Veritas DP-022W brain dump free content featuring the real DP-022W test questions. Veritas DP-022W certification exam is of core importance both in your Professional life and Veritas certification path. With Veritas certification you can get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals who passed Veritas DP-022W exam training are an absolute favorite in the industry. You will pass Veritas DP-022W certification test and career opportunities will be open for you.

2 DP-022W QUESTION 1: You have an MSSQL database that you need to add to your environment. Which three items do you need to know before backups can be configured? (Choose three.) A. the version of MSSQL being used B. the kind of authentication being used C. the directories in which the database files are located D. he backup retentions needed by the DBA Answer: A, B, D QUESTION 2: You are currently assigned to conduct a NetBackup assessment for a Storage Area Network environment. The system administrator wants to know how to verify that the Fibre Channel switches are supported by VERITAS. Which two tasks can be done to determine if VERITAS supports the switches? (Choose two.) A. review the SNIA Certification List B. review the Compatibility Matrix Guide C. review the Media Manager Device Configuration Guide D. ask the system administrator which types of switches they are using Answer: A, B QUESTION 3: In preparation for a master server upgrade, you want to launch a backup of the NetBackup catalog. Which two methods accomplish this? (Choose two.) A. in the GUI, right-click your configured catalog backup policy, and select "Manual Backup" B. in the GUI, right-click on "Catalog" and select "Backup NetBackup Catalog " C. from the command line, run "bpbackup" with appropriate switches D. from the command line, run "bpbackupdb" with appropriate switches Answer: B, D QUESTION 4: Which three methods can be used to ensure that your NetBackup catalog has been backed up? (Choose three.)

3 DP-022W A. in the GUI, right-click on "Catalog" and select "Configure NetBackup Catalog Backup" B. individually run "bprecover -1" against your catalog images (tape or disk) C. in the GUI, right-click on "Catalog" and select "Verify NetBackup Catalog Recoverability" D. in the GUI, check the "Activity Monitor" for catalog backup results Answer: A, B, D QUESTION 5: You need to add a number of Windows servers from another department to your NetBackup Windows 2003 master server. The system administrator for these systems has given you a Domain Administrator account and permission to install the client, but he will not be available to help you He has not given you access to the computer room where the systems are physically located. What is the supported method for installing the client? A. A share the installation CD on the network, log into the systems through a "Remote Terminal" session, map the CD and run setup.exe B. from the Administration client on the master server, select all the remote clients in "Host Properties", right-click and select "Client Install" C. log in to any system on the domain as the domain administrator, run Launch.exe on the install CD and installation to network clients D.remote installation is not allowed;the system administrator will have to give you physical access to the new clients Answer: C QUESTION 6: Your company has a single master/media server. You have just updated the NetBackup master server with the latest patch. Now all the hot Oracle database backups fail. What should you do? A. patch Oracle Agents on all Oracle clients B. reboot the master server after installing the patch C. install the latest Oracle Agents patch on the master server D. reboot the Oracle clients after installing the patch on the master server Answer: B QUESTION 7:

4 DP-022W Which two statements are true about installing multiple media servers? (Choose two.) A. A server license key must be installed on each media server B. All media server installations must be pushed from the master server C. All media server installations should be performed as root/administrator D. All media server installations can be pushed from a media server with the same OS Answer: A, C QUESTION 8: Which two steps are required during the initial installation of a NetBackup master server? (Choose two.) A. create volume pools B. define storage units C. setup policy schedules D. enter the server license E. specify the NetBackup server type Answer: D, E QUESTION 9: Which directory path on the client can the client's patch level be determined? A. \ Volmgr\Bin\Patch B. \Patch C. \ Volmgr\Bin\Version D. \ Version Answer: B QUESTION 10: Which two statements are true about a media server upgrade installation from version 4.5 to version 5.0? (Choose two.) A. All clients must be on 50 if their media server is on 50 B. All master and media servers must be on NetBackup 5.0 C. The media servers must be on 4.5 or 50 if the clients are on 4.5 D. The master server can be upgraded to 5.0, and media servers can remain at4.5 Answer: C, D Reference: http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/264767.htm

5 Pass4SureOfficial.com Lifetime Membership Features; - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Pass4SureOfficial Lifetime Membership Package includes over 2500 Exams. All exams Questions and Answers are included in package. All Audio Guides are included free in package. All Study Guides are included free in package. Lifetime login access. Unlimited download, no account expiry, no hidden charges, just one time $99 payment. Free updates for Lifetime. Free Download Access to All new exams added in future. Accurate answers with explanations (If applicable). Verified answers researched by industry experts. Study Material updated on regular basis. Questions, Answers and Study Guides are downloadable in PDF format. Audio Exams are downloadable in MP3 format. No authorization code required to open exam. Portable anywhere. 100% success Guarantee. Fast, helpful support 24x7. View list of All exams (Q&A) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/allexahttp://www.pass4sureofficial.com/allexams.asp View list of All Study Guides (SG) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/study-guidhttp://www.pass4sureofficial.com/study-guides.asp View list of All Audio Exams (AE) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/audio-exahttp://www.pass4sureofficial.com/audio-exams.asp Download All Exams Samples http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/samphttp://www.pass4sureofficial.com/samples.asp To purchase $99 Lifetime Full Access Membership click here http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/purchahttp://www.pass4sureofficial.com/purchase.asp 3COM ADOBE APC Apple BEA BICSI CheckPoint Cisco Citrix CIW CompTIA ComputerAssociates CWNP DELL ECCouncil EMC Enterasys ExamExpress Exin ExtremeNetworks Filemaker Fortinet Foundry Fujitsu GuidanceSoftware HDI Hitachi HP Huawei Hyperion IBM IISFA Intel ISACA ISC2 ISEB ISM Juniper Legato Lotus LPI McAfee McData Microsoft Mile2 NetworkAppliance Network-General Nokia Nortel Novell OMG Oracle PMI Polycom RedHat Sair SASInstitute SCP See-Beyond SNIA Sun Sybase Symantec TeraData TIA Tibco TruSecure Veritas Vmware


Download ppt "DP-022W Veritas Data Protection Implementation for Windows using NetBackup 5.0 Visit:"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google