Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Napster's failure to police the system's "premises," combined with a showing that Napster financially benefits from the continuing availability of infringing files on its system, leads to the imposition of vicarious liability.

48 48 A&M Records v. Napster Despite the possibility of facing contributory infringement and vicarious copyright infringement, are there any defenses available which will save Napster”?

49 49 A&M Records v. Napster Defense 1 - § 1008 of the Audio Home Recording Act of 1992 “No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings.”

50 50 A&M Records v.