Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 16 August 1516 Key Things to Remember re: KRS 161.011 (cont’d)  Potential Pitfall! – don’t outsmart yourself. The more a nonrenewal/termination of a 4- year plus classified employee appears to be based on a reason listed in subsection (8) rather than subsection (7), the more it looks like a RIF.  Only the superintendent can declare a RIF, but a RIF is a RIF, even if you don’t call it one (“If it looks like a duck...”).  Potential Pitfall! - Don’t try to manipulate the system. It will come back to haunt you.

17 August 1517 Key Things to Remember re: KRS 161.760  Generally, reductions in salary affect the number of extended employment days, or extra service pay, or both.  A salary reduction can only occur in two ways – as “part of a uniform plan affecting all teachers in the entire district;” or if “there is a reduction of responsibilities.”  Pay attention to deadlines – “uniform” (generally group) reductions require 45 days notice; “responsibility” (generally individual) reductions require 90 days.