Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] NACCA Legislative Overview 2013

203 NACCA Legislative Overview 2013
SB 419 (Effective on 10/1/13) Section 16 of this bill amends the Justice Court fee statute (NRS 4.060) and increases from $50 to $75 the fee which a justice of the peace shall charge for performing a marriage. “(j) For celebrating a marriage and returning the certificate to the county recorder or county clerk [$50.00] $75.00” NACCA Legislative Overview 2013

204 NACCA Legislative Overview 2013
SB 419 Existing law provides for the performance of marriages by commissioners of civil marriage in certain counties.