Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 38 Etzioni 2004 Fear of Eugenics based government is unfounded. DNA serves to protect both the innocent and enhance public safety Our right to privacy is not infriged upon (or only minimally Innocent people should not be tested unless they truly volunteer Other parties should not have access to the information Private corporations are the ones that infringe most on our privacy rights, not government (as we will see in the Bloodlines film)

39 CA Penal Code § 299.5(h)CA Penal Code § 299.5(h) -“Except as provided in subdivision (g) and in order to protect the confidentiality and privacy of database and data bank information, the Department of Justice and local public DNA laboratories shall not otherwise be compelled in a criminal or civil proceeding to provide any DNA profile or forensic identification database or data bank information or its computer database program software or structures to any person or party seeking such records or information whether by subpoena or discovery, or other procedural device or inquiry.” Statutory Confidentiality

40 Is the sky really falling?