Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Taken from GPhA at ©2009 Law Offices of Albert Wai-Kit Chan, PLLC

6 ©2009 Law Offices of Albert Wai-Kit Chan, PLLC
Hatch-Waxman Act In 1984, Congress passed the Hatch-Waxman Act, (PL ). Created the Abbreviated New Drug Application (ANDA) that streamlined the approval process if the chemical agent used is shown to be a bioequivalent of the original patented drug. Created a process for challenging a Patented chemical drug. To date, there is no equivalent legislation for biologics. ©2009 Law Offices of Albert Wai-Kit Chan, PLLC

7 Requirements for Biologics License Application (BLA)
42 U.S.C. §262 requires: The biological product that is subject of the application is safe, pure and potent; The facility in which the biological product is manufactured, processed, packed, or held meets standards designed to assure that the biological product continues to be safe, pure and potent; Applicant consents to the inspection of the facility that is the subject of the application. From Michael E. Clark et. al, Pharmaceutical Law: Regulation of Research, Development, and Marketing, (2007). ©2009 Law Offices of Albert Wai-Kit Chan, PLLC

8 Requirements for Biologics License Application