Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] We know that those who do not understand English are certain to find their classroom experiences wholly incomprehensible and in no way meaningful.”

9 Lau v. Nichols (1974) “It seems obvious that the Chinese-speaking minority receive fewer benefits than the English- speaking majority from respondents' school system which denies them a meaningful opportunity to participate in the educational program - all earmarks of the discrimination banned by the regulations.”

10 Equal Educational Opportunities Act of 1974 20 U.S.C. § 1703 “No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by – (f) the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.”

11 Castañeda v. Pickard 5 th Circuit Court of Appeals 1981 “In a case such as this one in which the appropriateness of a particular school system's language remediation program is challenged under § 1703(f), we believe that the responsibility of the federal court is threefold.”