Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Chapter 14: Two Societies at War, 1861—1865 iClicker Questions for America’s History, Seventh Edition and America: A Concise History, Fifth Edition.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Chapter 14: Two Societies at War, 1861—1865 iClicker Questions for America’s History, Seventh Edition and America: A Concise History, Fifth Edition."— Presentation transcript:

1 Chapter 14: Two Societies at War, 1861—1865 iClicker Questions for America’s History, Seventh Edition and America: A Concise History, Fifth Edition

2 1.The federal military installation attacked by the South at the start of the Civil War in 1861 was A. Fort Laramie. B. Fort Sumter. C. Fort Knox. D. Fort Benning.

3 2.In Abraham Lincoln’s view, secession was A. an invalid act that southern states claimed to have performed but that had no legal reality. B. an illegal act that constituted an insurrection against the Union. C. a bluff that would fizzle when it failed to have the effect the secessionists intended. D. a regrettable but legitimate act based on Southerners’ views of states’ rights.

4 3.Lincoln and his advisors formulated a war strategy that called for them to A. wage a defensive war. B. do nothing until they obtained military help from Europe. C. play it by ear and respond to Confederate military action as it occurred. D. launch an aggressive military campaign to take the war to the Confederacy and end the conflict with a quick victory.

5 4. Northern immigrants in New York City turned to violence over the draft because they A. did not believe in the cause of the Union. B. agreed with secession. C. feared the potential presence of freed slaves. D. did not have the money to hire substitutes.

6 5.The most important reason Abraham Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation was that he A. wanted to fulfill the move toward free soil that he had promised in 1860. B. felt that the people needed a higher goal at the core of Union policy to motivate them to fight. C. wanted to allow contrabands to fight for the Union. D. believed that, for both moral and military reasons, the war was a struggle to end slavery.

7 6.The Union movement toward emancipation was precipitated by A. moral objections to slavery in the North. B. Lincoln’s belief that emancipation was a military necessity. C. the desire of the North to punish the South. D. escaped slaves fleeing across Union lines.

8 7.The Democratic response to emancipation was to A. condemn it as being unconstitutional. B. support it as being a military necessity. C. back Lincoln despite objections to emancipation. D. call for a more expansive abolition of slavery.

9 8.What battle induced the Confederacy to institute a draft? A. Bull Run B. Gettysburg C. Shiloh D. Vicksburg

10 9.Grant’s campaign in Virginia in the spring and summer of 1864 A.caused severe casualties for both armies but did not end the war. B.quickly forced Lee to surrender at Appomattox Court House. C.was quickly turned back after an initial defeat. D.was called off by Lincoln because of high casualties.

11 10.Without the Thirteenth Amendment, Lincoln feared that A. there might be a race war. B. slaves would stop serving in the army. C. he would lose the 1864 election. D. the South could reestablish slavery after the war.

12 Answer Key for Chapter 14 1.Answer is B 2.Answer is B 3.Answer is D 4.Answer is C 5.Answer is D 6.Answer is D 7.Answer is A 8.Answer is C 9.Answer is A 10.Answer is D


Download ppt "Chapter 14: Two Societies at War, 1861—1865 iClicker Questions for America’s History, Seventh Edition and America: A Concise History, Fifth Edition."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google