Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

TAKS Review Objective 2. African American Population in Selected Cities, 1910-1930 191019201930Increase1910-1930 Chicago44,103109,458233,903430% Cleveland8,44834,45171,899751%

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "TAKS Review Objective 2. African American Population in Selected Cities, 1910-1930 191019201930Increase1910-1930 Chicago44,103109,458233,903430% Cleveland8,44834,45171,899751%"— Presentation transcript:

1 TAKS Review Objective 2

2 African American Population in Selected Cities, Increase Chicago44,103109,458233,903430% Cleveland8,44834,45171,899751% Detroit5,74140,838120,0661,991% New York City 91,709152,467327,706257% Philadelphia84,459134,229219,599160% Pittsburgh25,62337,72654,983115% According to the table, the northern city that experienced the largest percentage Growth of African American population from 1910 to 1930 was— A. ClevelandB. New York City C. PittsburgD. Detroit

3  Correct answer: D

4 Number of Migrants per 1,000 people Age 65 and Over Nevada Arizona+87.4 Florida+56.9 South Carolina+33.6 Delaware+27.2 North Carolina+22.1 Idaho+19.6 Georgia+18.1 Tennessee+15.2 New Mexico+12.0 Ohio-12.2 North Dakota-16.1 Massachusetts-16.6 Michigan-17.7 Connecticut-20.0 New Jersey-20.6 Illinois-28.1 Alaska-39.4 New York-45.0 Based on this information, most people 65 and older who migrated to different states moved to states— A.In warmer climates B.Along the Great Lakes C.In the Rocky Mountains D.Along northern coastlines

5  Correct answer: A

6 Many US farmers from the Great Plains left their farms and migrated to California in the 1930s because of-- A. The excessively high cost of new farm machinery B. Federal and state assistance programs available in California C. Drought and dust storms that destroyed their crops D. The availability of factory jobs in California

7  Correct answer: C

8 ??? A primary goal of President Theodore Roosevelt Swamps drained in the 10-mile- wide strip leased to The U. S. A series of locks built to raise and lower ships Hay-Pauncefort Treaty authorized its construction Which of the following best completes the diagram? A.Hoover Dam B.Golden Gate Bridge C.Panama Canal D.Transcontinental Railroad

9  Correct answer: C

10 One social effect of the large migration of African-Americans to US industrial centers between was— A. Increased racial tension B. The peaceful integration of southern schools C. A 20 th century renaissance in the arts D. Improved public transportation systems

11 Correct answer: A

12 What was one result of the rapid growth of US cities in the early 20 th century? A. Fewer educational opportunities were available B. Prices for consumer goods became unstable C. Farm production declined significantly D. The population in slums increased

13 Correct answer: D

14 The migration of thousands of African Americans to the North in the early 20 th century can best be by explained by— A. The availability of cheap farmland in the North B. The closing of factories in southern states C. Decreased availability of government land for sharecropping in the South

15 Correct answer: D

16 Which of the following themes does the photograph above illustrate? A. The US closes its borders to immigrants B. Americans are resistant to Asian businesses C. Immigration leads to ethnic neighborhoods in US cities D. The US experiences a decline in Asian immigration

17 Correct answer: C

18 Which of the following best completes the diagram below? A. Integration B. Progressivism C. Imperialism D. Immigration ? Led to increased acts of prejudice and discrimination Introduced new languages, foods, and religions Resulted in the establishment of ethnic neighborhoods Resulted in a housing shortage in major cities

19 Correct answer: D

20 The act above assists individuals who leave their homeland as result of A. Severe discrimination B. Poor economic conditions C. Few educational opportunities D. Extreme weather conditions Refugee Act of 1980  Defines refugees as any person leaving his or her country based on a well-founded fear of persecution  Applies to race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular group, or political opinion  Predicted the admission of 50,000 refugees each year

21 Correct answer: A

22 Which of the following best completes the diagram? A. Population growth B. US Trade Policies C. Supply-side Economics D. Immigration Restrictions ? Overcrowded Cities Air Pollution Limited Water Supply Dwindling resources

23 Correct answer: A

24 As a result of the passage of the Homestead Act in 1862, the Great Plains A. Became the most populated region of the US B. Became the location of the country’s largest urban centers C. Preserved through conservation measures D. Was developed into a major agricultural area

25 Correct answer: D

26 One reason the earliest civilization developed at the eastern end of the Fertile Crescent in present-day Iraq was that— A. Crops grew well in desert conditions B. Game for hunting had become too scarce elsewhere C. The rivers in the area provided favorable conditions for agriculture D. Many people migrated into the area from India

27 Correct answer: C

28 One of the main reasons that many people relocated from Europe to North America during the 17 th and 18 th centuries was the availability of A. Inexpensive ship fares B. Fertile farmland in new colonies C. Cheap labor from native sources D. Government sponsored loans

29  Correct answer: B

30  Which event is an example of geography playing an important role in the defeat of an invading army? A. The North Korean invasion of South Korea in 1950 B. The Japanese invasion of Manchuria in 1931 C. The German invasion of the Soviet Union in 1941 D. The US invasion of Cuba in 1898

31  Correct answer: C

32 What pattern can be deduced from the information in the chart? A. The plague spread primarily from north to south B. The plague spread primarily from west to east C. The plague spread primarily from coastal areas to inland ones D. The plague spread primarily from Christian countries to Muslim ones YearRegionsAffected 1347 Black Sea coast Aegean Sea coast Southern French coast Western Italian coast 1348 (in addition to above) N. African coast E. Mediterranean coast Aegean Peninsula E. and N. Spain S. and W. France Central and N. Italy S. British coast 1349 (in addition to above) W. Spain Central and E. France Central Britain, Ireland Norway/Denmark coasts Spread of Bubonic Plague,

33  Correct answer: C

34 17 th century efforts to limit tobacco consumption Austria and Russia jailed, fined or tortured individuals who smoked in public King James I of England wrote about tobacco’s addictive Powers and increased taxes on the sale of tobacco Tobacco was prohibited in Japan Turkey, Mongolia, and China instituted the death penalty for the use of tobacco Christopher Columbus is credited with introducing tobacco to Europe after his voyage in Based on the diagram above, it can be supported that tobacco consumption— A.Resulted in restrictive trade policies between European powers B.Led to the economic policy of mercantilism C.Extended to many areas of the world D.Emerged from the development of representative government

35  Correct answer: C

36 The information to the left supports the idea that the use of piñatas during celebrations is a result of A. Free trade B. Conservation measures C. Cultural diffusion D. Technological innovations History of the Piñata Piñata comes from the Italian word pignatta, which means “fragile pot” Piñatas were originally made of clay pots Piñatas spread from Italy to Spain Spanish missionaries Brought piñatas to Mexico

37  Correct answer: C

38 According to the information in the table, which of the following countries probably has the lowest standard of living? A. EgyptB. Turkmenistan C. BoliviaD. Australia Country Life expectancy Male Female Infant mortality rate (per 1,000 live births) Australia Bolivia China Egypt Turkmenistan Estimated Indicators of Health in Selected Countries,

39  Correct answer: C

40 It can be concluded from the diagram that the voyage of Christopher Columbus to the West Indies set in motion— A. A series of trade agreements between the seafaring nations of Asia B. Pattern of cultural diffusion that still affect the way people live C. Decreased interaction between Europe and the Americas D. Business practices that favored an isolationist policy abroad The Columbian Exchange OLD WORLD Sugarcane Bananas Wheat Rice Horses Chickens Cattle Pigs Smallpox Measles Common cold Chicken pox NEW WORLD Corn Potatoes Squash Peppers Turkeys Llamas Guinea pigs Alpacas Syphilis Tobacco Cacao Chicle

41  Correct answer: B

42 The model for Latin American cities supports the conclusion that— A. Latin American city centers are more populated than outlying regions B. The poorest residents are most distant from the city center C. Latin American cities maximize use of available urban landscapes D. Environmental problems have been minimized in urban centers Cental Business District Residential Commercial/ Industry Scattered Squatter Settlements A Model of Latin American Urban Growth

43  Correct answer: B

44 In 1860, all U S cities with populations greater than 250,000 were located A.South of the Mason-Dixon line B.West of the territories C.Near the Great Lakes D.In the Northeast

45  Correct answer: D

46 How did the introduction of the assembly line affect the US automobile industry in the early 20 th century? A. There was an increase in federal regulation of automobile production B. The US began to import large numbers of cars C. There was a decrease in demand for unskilled labor D. The demand for cars increased as they became affordable for the average person

47  Correct answer: D

48  The opening of the Erie Canal in 1825— A. Ended the use of natural waterways for trade B. Increased trade between the Midwest and the East Coast C. Diminished the importance of railroads D. Improved the delivery of cotton and rice to markets in the South

49  Correct answer: B

50 The invention of the light bulb contributed to industrial growth in the US by making it possible for A. Production to continue at night B. Workers to light their homes C. Electric companies to raise their prices D. Cities to reduce crime by lighting city streets

51  Correct answer: A

52 The intellectual ideas of Renaissance thinkers spread throughout Europe largely as a result of the A. Voyages of exploration B. Invention of the printing press C. Opening of the first universities D. Teachings of the Roman Catholic Church

53  Correct answer: B

54 Which statement can best be supported from the information in the table about the population change of these cities? A. The ranking of the 10 most populous cities remained constant form 1990 to 2000 B. The ranking for Phoenix, AZ remained the same C. Three cities in TX are ranked among the 10 most populous cities D. The city that showed the greatest percent change from 1990 to 2000 was Philadelphia, PA Population Change for the 10 Most Populous US Cities City and State1990Population2000PopulationPercentChange New York, New York 7,322,5648,008, Los Angeles, CA 3,485,3983,694, Chicago,IL2,783,7262,896, Houston,TX1,630,5531,953, Philadel- phia, PA 1, ,517, Phoenix,AZ983,4031,321, San Diego CA1,110,5491,223, Dallas,TX1,006,8771,188, San Antonio,TX 935,9331,144, Detroit,MI1,027,974951,

55  Correct answer: C


Download ppt "TAKS Review Objective 2. African American Population in Selected Cities, 1910-1930 191019201930Increase1910-1930 Chicago44,103109,458233,903430% Cleveland8,44834,45171,899751%"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google