Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

INTRODUCING A NEW SUBSPECIALTY OF CARDIOLOGY…. New subspecialty Cardio-Oncology curtain Cardio-Oncology.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "INTRODUCING A NEW SUBSPECIALTY OF CARDIOLOGY…. New subspecialty Cardio-Oncology curtain Cardio-Oncology."— Presentation transcript:

1 INTRODUCING A NEW SUBSPECIALTY OF CARDIOLOGY…

2 New subspecialty Cardio-Oncology curtain Cardio-Oncology

3

4 Introduction International Cardio-Oncology Society Consortium of cardiac images supporting oncologists: – University of Chicago- Chicago, IL – Huntsman Cancer Center- Salt Lake City, UT – University of Utah- Salt Lake City, UT – St. Louis University Cancer Center- St. Louis, MO – Washington University- St. Louis MO – Emory University- Atlanta, GA – Duke University- Durham, NC – Columbia University- New York, NY – Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center- New York, NY – University of Rochester Medical Center- Rochester, NY – West Virginia University- Morgantown, WV – Ottawa Hospital – Dartmouth College- Hanover, NH – University of Kansas Medical Center- Kansas City, KS – Cleveland Clinic- Cleveland, OH – Ochsner Medical Center- Jefferson, LA – Cardiac Arrhythmia Institute of Arizona- AZ – Vanderbilt University- Nashville, TN – MD Anderson Cancer Center- Houston, TX – University of Texas Medical Branch- Galveston, TX – Centro Cardiologico Fondazione Monzino- Milan, Italy – University of Insubria- Como and Varese, Italy – The University Hospital of Bern- Berne, Switzerland – University of Tasmania- Tasmania, Australia – University of Manchester- Manchester, UK – St. Boniface Hospital- Winnipeg, Manitoba – Cardiac Care Critique- Tampa, FL – Moffitt Cancer Center- Tampa, FL – Florida Cancer Specialist- Tampa, FL – University of South Florida- Tampa, FL – University of Pennsylvania- Pittsburg, PA – Thomas Jefferson University- Philadelphia, PA – Stanford University- Stanford, CA – University of Michigan- Ann Arbor, MI Monthly conference/webinar of consortium originates from Tampa monthly.

5 Case Study 1 41 yo Caucasian female Diagnosed with left breast cancer in Feb 2012 after surveillance mammo, breast US, and core biopsy. Breast Cancer (G2) Type= Ductal, ER=pos, PR=neg, HER2 IHC= 3+, HER2 Flsh= N/A, Sentinal Lymph Node= N/A, OncoType Dx= Not available, Menopausal status= Pre- menopausal, BRCA=neg

6 PMHx: Hashimoto’s hypothyroidism treated in 2004, iron deficiency anemia- 2009, hysterectomy- 2011, palpitations in past FHx: Breast cancer in mother and sister, although BRCA1/2 negative. Allergies: Keflex SHx: Cigs-socially x 5 yrs, but not since 2003. Alcohol: weekly Current Meds: Zofran 8 mg prn, Lorazepam 1 mg prn, Vit D qd, Levothyroxine 75 mcg qd, Iron qd. Case Study 1

7 Treatment Chemotherapy started March 8, 2012 – Carboplatin + Taxotere x 6 rounds – Herceptin x 1 year, q3weeks Double mastectomy August 1, 2012 Radiation therapy to left breast x 25 treatments (August-September 2012) Reconstruction planned for May 2013

8 Case Study 1 Surveillance Echocardiograms q3months – March 2, 2012: EF 63% – June 5, 2012: EF 64% – September 12, 2012: EF 63% – January 7, 2012 @ new site: 48% (BP 103/71- EF not decreased secondary to increase in afterload) At this point, patient was referred to our office for further investigation.

9 Case Study 1 Assessment Symptoms: Patient c/o fatigue and shortness of breath on occasion, but not consistent. Has peripheral paresthesias secondary to chemotherapy. Denies chest pain, edema, cough, nausea, SOB at rest. EKG – NSR, HR 65, non-specific ST and T wave changes Lab work ordered: – Highly sensitive Troponin I: <0.006, negative – Troponin T: negative – BNP: 9.70

10 Case Study 1 Imaging Workup Echocardiogram: – GE vivid 9E and portable GE vivid-Q- 2D in 2 image planes as well as speckle tracking. EF: 65% Global strain: -19% Regional strain: normal Cardiac MRI: Normal EF: ~60’s range Main left, proximal LAD, proximal RCA: all normal

11 Case Study 1 Plan and Follow-up Ejection fraction normal Continue Herceptin treatment Regular follow-ups with special attention to: – BP monitoring – HS Trop I & BNP q3mo – Echo with strain upon completion of Herceptin Post treatment: – Yearly echos and Coronary MRI if chest pain, especially LAD for any changes secondary to left breast radiation.

12 Case Study 2 First Encounter, June 2002: 55 yo African American female HPI: Abnormal EKG showing abnormal T vector. Patient c/o discomfort and fullness in chest, tingling of left arm x 3 weeks. PMHx: Left breast carcinoma, lymph node negative in 1996 s/p left radical modified mastectomy with 6 cycles of 5FU 870 mg/ Cytoxan 870 mg/ Adriamycin 87 mg. Followed by Tamoxifen 10 mg BID x 5 yrs HTN x 30 yrs, hyperlipidemia, GERD Meds: Atenolol 50 mg qd, pravachol, ASA. FHx: Father: CABG x 2 in 50’s

13 Case Study 2 Echo: 2+ MR, Trace TR, RVSP 37 mmHg, bulging intraatrial septum, No ASD Stress echocardiogram: exercised 9 min 47 sec – Normal SE – Maximal exercise test – No ischemic changes – Maximum HR achieved – Normal rate recovery – No wall motion abnormalities – 1-2 PVC’s – EKG changes secondary to long-standing HTN. No LVH

14 Case Study 2 August 2004 HPI: Murmur evaluation PE: BP 120/82, HR 86, short grade 2/6 systolic murmur at the apex, upper left sternal border. No S3. Echo: Dilated LA, mild MR, mild TR, RVSP 37 mmHg, small pericardial effusion adjacent IL wall, negative for LVH Plan: CorCTA negative

15 Case Study 2 2006: 3/28/06: awakened with burning in chest, radiation to left arm, elevated HR x 30 mins. Meds: Atenolol, Vytorin. Plan: Nexium 20 mg qd and SE – SE 4/6/06: reveals 3+ MR, LAE, no LVH, EF 50%, RVSP 32 mmHg, normal wall motion. – BNP 5/11/06: 80 – Plan: SBE prophylaxis, tx with PPI, continue HTN tx 12/18/06: Orthopnea, uses 1-3 pillows, chest fullness, SOB walking ½ block, palpitations, loss of stamina, exhausted after vacuuming. Symptoms more frequent and severe last 6 weeks. No pedal edema. – BNP 234.7 – Echo changes: mild global LV dysfunction, EF 50%  48%, LVEDD 50  59.5, LA 60, RVSP 32  48 – Class II  III – Start Diovan 80 mg qd, sodium restriction 12/27/06 TEE: 3-4+ MR, no evidence of prolapse or flail leaflet. – Review with Dr. W. Randolph Chitwood, consider whether she is a candidate for MVR.

16 Case Study 2 2007: 1/18/07: BNP: 274.0 2/26/07: c/o SOB when walking. – Echo: Severe MR, moderate TR, RVSP 43 mmHg, LAE- 44, Mild global LV dysfunction, EF 48% – 6/1/07: Cardiac Cath: moderate to severe MR, RVSP 43 mmHg, no obstructive CAD, normal LV function. – Clearance for Dr. Chitwood in Greenville, NC  6/22/07: Pt admitted to Pitt County Memorial Hospital. Minimally invasive mitral valve repair with placement of #29 ATS ring. Postop uncomplicated. Discharged on postop day #4.

17 Case Study 2 2007 s/p MVRepair: 7/2/07: Echo- NSR, LAE, Trace PI, Trace TR, Mild diffusely diminished LV function, EF 49%. CXR reveals small to moderate right pleural effusion – 7/13/07: f/u CXR no change Pt begins cardiac rehab Possible post cardiotomy syndrome – Increase ASA 325 mg to TID x 3 weeks 12/10/07: Pt c/o decreased ROM right arm – PT ordered – Continue Atenolol 50 mg qd. Pt desires generic BP drug  Diovan switched to Cozaar 100 mg qd (Office visit BP 140/72)

18 Case Study 2 2008: 4/7/08: Memorial Hospital- Patient not taking any BP med due to miscommunication with PCP. Now pt c/o SOB walking a few steps. EKG: no change. No edema. Chest clear. Echo: NSR, LAE 46, s/p MVRepair, Global LV dysfunction, EF 26%, Trace MR, Trace TR, Trace AR, RVSP 45 mmHg. DC Atenolol 25 mg qd, Restart Diovan 80 mg qd, Start Coreg 12.5 mg BID and Digoxin 0.125 mg qd

19 Case Study 2 4/24/08: Pt states SOB with walking improved. Can walk into lunch room without panting. C/O of blurry vision when driving. – Change digoxin to 0.125 mg qod, Coreg 25 mg BID 5/28/08: Blurry vision continues when driving. Office BP 138/90 – Increase Diovan to 160 mg qd. 6/18/08: C/O palpitations 2-3x week at night, night sweats, resolves with raising head off bed. Orthopnea. No improvement with increased Diovan. – Add Aldactone 25 mg qd. 8/25/08: Echo- NSR, Diffuse significant LV dysfunction, EF 20%, LAE 43, s/p MVR, 2+ MR, 2+ TR, RVSP 33 mmHg. – Decrease Diovan to half- 40 mg qd. Contact Dr. Auerbach regarding chemotherapy treatments. 8/29/08: MRI- EF 39%, thinning of LV apex 9/05/08: TEE- No mitral valve vegetation, or other abnormalities. 2+ MR, LAE, LV contractility appeared moderately reduced. 9/22/08: SOB and fatigue better. BNP 38 – Decrease aldactone 12.5 mg qd

20 Case Study 2 8/11/09: NSR, Normal LV Contractility, EF 56%, Normal chamber sizes, Trace PR, 1+ TR, s/p MVR Drop in BP’s  changed meds: – Hold Diovan, decrease Coreg to half, continue Digoxin 4/13/10: NSR, Normal LV contractility, EF 60%, NO LAE, 1+ PR, 1+ TR, RVSP not measured, difficult to assess MR- out of plane. 4/26/11: NSR, Normal LV contractility, EF 73%, difficult to quantify MR- out of plane, RVSP 30 mmHg, MAC, 1+ TR 2012: Hypotension. Stop Digoxin

21 Anthracyclines and HF

22 CHF/Cardiac Toxicity

23 Cardiac Toxicity

24 Hundley, 2012 Cardiac Toxicity

25

26 SEER-Medicare database in the USA showed a cohort treated from 2002-2007 to have a 5 year incidence of heart failure of 18% For early stage breast cancer, a patient is more likely to die of heart disease than cancer.

27 Cardiac Toxicity

28 Strain Imaging Cleveland Clinic

29 Elevated values according to MD Anderson: Trop >0.05 BNP >125 Strain < 19% Elevated values according to MD Anderson: Trop >0.05 BNP >125 Strain < 19% Markers and Images

30

31 Cardinale, 2012 Markers and Images

32 Cardinale, 2012 Treatment

33 Cardinale, 2012 Treatment

34

35 Recovery of LV dysfunction with standard HF therapy Jensen, et al. Annals of Oncology. 2002. 13:499-709. Treatment

36 Durand, 2012 It is unknown when you stop these treatments- panel said they stay conservative and treat them on low dose ACEI or BB forever. Unless females become pregnant, switch ACE to BB. Treatment

37 Early detection of Type II toxicity during F/U using Algorithms

38 Starting ACE-I for Troponin I positive patients Algorithms

39 Proposal Our protocol: – Strain Surveillance During Chemotherapy for Improving Cardiovascular Outcomes (SUCCOUR) Study PI: Tom Marwick from Royal Hobart Hospital, Hobart Australia US Study Center: Cardiac Care Critique with Florida Cancer Specialists

40 Proposal International study centers: – Australia: Royal Hobart Hospital, Royal Brisbane Hospital, Princess Alexandra Hospital, Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Canberra Hospital – Belgium: Cardiovascular Center Aalst, KUL, University of Liege, UCL – Bulgaria: National Cardiovascular Hospital – Canada: Universite de Montreal, University of Toronto – Germany: Wuerzburg, Leipzig, Mainz – Italy: Padua – Japan: Sapporo – Korea: Yonsei University, Seoul University, Ulsan University – Norway: Oslo University Hospital – Romania: Carol Davila University, Bucharest Hospital – Spain: University Hospital

41 Proposal 1 20 patients with increased risk of cardiotoxicity from medications N=20 Control n=10Strain n=10 EF aloneEF + GLS A: EF drop >5% to <55%Strain+ With Symptoms Start BB&ACE Start BB&ACE B: Asx drop >10% to <55% Start BB&ACE Observing: 24 month follow-up

42 Proposal Pilot Project: Control group: Standard of care, remote locations Case group – Baseline: Complete 3D echo with strain hsTnI BNP – Established intervals Limited 3D and 2D echo with strain for LVEF hsTnI BNP Cardiac follow-up

43 Florida Cancer Specialists Locations Group B Group A Cardiac Care Critique

44 Radiation

45 “ ” Cardiac Toxicity

46 Radiation Algorithm

47 Thank you! ICOS holds case presentation webinars, 2 nd Thursday of every month, 9 am EST. We have a Bike-a-Thon coming up in August from Waynesville, NC to Grove Park Inn in Asheville, NC North America 501(3)(c)


Download ppt "INTRODUCING A NEW SUBSPECIALTY OF CARDIOLOGY…. New subspecialty Cardio-Oncology curtain Cardio-Oncology."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google