Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Inclusion of a provision to protect the freedom of the press in the final version of the Constitution was demanded by … A. George Washington B. The Anti-Federalists.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Inclusion of a provision to protect the freedom of the press in the final version of the Constitution was demanded by … A. George Washington B. The Anti-Federalists."— Presentation transcript:

1 Inclusion of a provision to protect the freedom of the press in the final version of the Constitution was demanded by … A. George Washington B. The Anti-Federalists C. The Federalists D. Thomas Jefferson

2 Answer B. The Anti- Federalists

3 The Founders placed such importance in the value of a free exchange of ideas in a democratic society that, despite the written assaults many received from the press, the Founders guaranteed freedom of the press A. The Preamble to the Constitution B. Article I of the Constitution C. The First Amendment of the Constitution D. The Fifth Amendment of the Constitution

4 Answer C. The First Amendment of the Constitution

5 Approximately _____ percent of adult Americans read a daily newspaper A. 10 B. 25 C. 50 D. 90

6 Answer C. 50

7 Most Newspapers today are owned by chains, which A. Reduces the diversity of editorial opinion available B. Results in the homogenization of the news C. Caused a drop in the overall level of competition D. All of the above

8 Answer D. All of the above

9 The first president to make effective use of the electronic media to push his programs and assuage the fears of the American people during a time of national crisis was A. Franklin D. Roosevelt B. Harry S. Truman C. Dwight D. Eisenhower D. John F. Kennedy

10 Answer A. Franklin D. Roosevelt

11 According to researchers, which one of the following age groups is the least likely to have read a newspaper yesterday? A B C D. 65+

12 Answer A

13 If you talk to a reporter and want not to be quoted or used as a source, yet you want the reporter to use the material you give her, you need to tell the reporter up front that you are talking A. Off the record B. On shallow background C. On background D. On the record

14 Answer B. On shallow background

15 The first president to have a press secretary was A. Herbert Hoover B. Franklin D. Roosevelt C. Dwight D. Eisenhower D. John F. Kennedy

16 Answer A. Herbert Hoover

17 The branch of the federal government receiving the most coverage by the news media is the judiciary A. Judiciary B. Congress C. Presidency D. Bureaucracy

18 Answer C. presidency

19 The internet began as a project for A. The Department of Defense B. The Time- Warner Corporation C. The Postal Service D. AT&T

20 Answer A. The Department of Defense

21 In what 1964 case did the Supreme Court rule that for public figures to claim libel there must not only be a defamatory falsehood but also actual malice, making it much harder for public figures to prove libel? A. Burnett v. National Enquirer B. New York Times v. Sullivan C. Hamilton v. Graber D. Newman v. The Globe

22 Answer B. New York Times v. Sullivan

23 The inception of the actual malice proof requirement in libel cases involving public figures had the effect of A. Enhancing First Amendment press protection B. Reducing the expense of defending libel claims C. Allowing editors and reporters to expend more time and energy on libel claims D. Increasing the number of libel suits filed

24 Answer A. Enhancing First Amendment press protection

25 Journalists, being people, reflect bias. The bias(es) most commonly exhibited by the news media is/are A. Personal biases against or for individuals B. Competition- fear of missing a good story C. Corporate bias D. All of the above

26 Answer D. All of the above

27 The fairness doctrine required broadcasters to cover events and present contrasting views on important government issues. The fairness doctrine A. Is still in effect B. Is also called the equal time rule C. Was in effect from , but eliminated during the Reagan administration D. Was proposed by Congress but never passed

28 Answer C. Was in effect from , but eliminated during the Reagan administration

29 In the 1971 case of New York Times v. United States, the U.S. Supreme Court held that prior restraint A. Could not be imposed by newspaper editors B. Could be applied against broadcast media but not the print media C. Could be imposed on the publication of the Pentagon papers D. Could not be imposed by the government except under extremely rare and confined circumstances

30 Answer D. Could not be imposed by the government except under extremely rare and confined circumstances


Download ppt "Inclusion of a provision to protect the freedom of the press in the final version of the Constitution was demanded by … A. George Washington B. The Anti-Federalists."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google