Presentation on theme: "Ray Hanley. Polar Bears About the Polar Bear Ursus maritimus A.K.A the "sea bear" Polar bears range throughout the Arctic World's largest land predators."— Presentation transcript:
About the Polar Bear Ursus maritimus A.K.A the "sea bear" Polar bears range throughout the Arctic World's largest land predators Top the food chain in the Arctic Polar bear weights Male & Female
Adaptation to the cold Winter Temperatures Polar Bear Heat Budgets Body Temperature Layer of blubber Prevention of heat loss Polar Bear overheating
Polar Bear Prey Main prey is the ringed seal Opportunistic hunter Carcasses, eggs, live whales
Home Range Enormous Range Range determined by food Young Traveling bears Satellite tracking
Polar Bears in Motion Paw size Bears on thin ice Foot pads Nails Paws used for water
Bear Attacks Past 30 years Canada USA Russian History Reasonable causes of attacks
Myths and Misconceptions Covering black nose to hunt Polar Bears and penguins together
Hibernation Facts Not true hibernators Mother bear dens
Sleepy Polar Bears Average sleeping time Prey availability Conservation of Energy
Polar Bear Status Report Status of Bears Threats Climate Change Pollution Drilling & Mining Harvesting/Hunting
Species and subspecies 1. West Indian manatee, (Trichechus manatus) Subspecies: -Florida manatee (Trichechus manatus latirostris) -Antillean manatee (Trichechus manatus manatus) 2. West African manatee(Trichechus senegalensis) 3. Amazonian manatee (Trichechus inunguis)
Manatees Diet Salt water: They eat manatee grass, turtle grass, sea grass shoal grass, different species of algae, mangrove leaves, and red mangrove seedlings Fresh water: They eat hidrilla vericillata, more algae, and water hyacinths.
Distribution All living sirenians are found in warm tropical and subtropical waters Ranges of : West Indian manatee Florida manatee Antillean manatee West African manatee Amazonian manatee
Migration and Population Migration Warmer water Deeper water Population All populations declining
Body Shape Basic body shape Tail Coloration Pectoral Flippers Hair Eyesight
Underwater Facts Agility and maneuverability Diving depths Lung Capacity
Birth & Longevity Manatee pup traits Length of life
Title- Endangered/Threatened All four species of sirenians are endangered or threatened The Florida manatee is one of the most endangered marine mammals in the United States.
About the Sea Otter Enhydra lutris Subspecies Northern Sea Otter Southern/California Sea Otter Largest member of weasel family Second smallest marine mammal Thickest fur in the animal kingdom Unlike other marine mammals Lengths, weights, and life spans
Diet Sea urchins, abalone, mussels, clams, crabs, snails, and about 40 other marine species. Sea otters eat approximately 25% of their weight in food each day
Range and Populations Historic Range Current Range Historic Populations Current Approximate Populations
Behaviors Live in shallow coastal waters Use of tools for feeding Spend much of their lives in the water Reproduction Mating Season Gestation Litter Size
Threats Oil spills Habitat loss and degradation Food limitation Disease Fishing gear entrapment Conflict with shellfish fisheries.
Legal Status/Protection Sea otters are listed as "threatened" under the federal Endangered Species Act (ESA).