Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Types of Interactions Review Environmental Science Chapter 1 Section 3.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Types of Interactions Review Environmental Science Chapter 1 Section 3."— Presentation transcript:

1 Types of Interactions Review Environmental Science Chapter 1 Section 3

2 1. A relationship where one organism benefits and the other is harmed is called… A. Prey B. Symbiosis C. Mutualism D. Commensalism E. Parasitism F. Coevolution

3 ANSWER e. Parasitism

4 2. A relationship between two species in which both species benefit is called… A. Coevolution B. Prey C. Symbiosis D. Mutualism E. Commensalism F. Parasitism

5 Answer D. Mutualism

6 3. The largest population an environment can support is its… A. Carrying capacity B. Limiting factor C. Population D. Symbiosis

7 Answer A. Carrying capacity

8 4. A relationship between two organisms in which one benefits and the other is not affected is… A. Commensalism B. Parasitism C. Coevolution D. Prey E. Symbiosis F. Mutualism

9 Answer A. Commensalism

10 5. One type of competition involves individuals competing for resources. The other involves competition between different… A. Organisms B. Populations C. Environments D. Relationships

11 Answer B. Populations

12 6. The evolution of two or more species due to mutual influence is called … A. Symbiosis B. Mutualism C. Commensalism D. Parasitism E. Coevolution F. Prey

13 Answer E. Coevolution

14 7. Young wasps are eating the tomato hornworm that is their host. This an example of … A. Commensalism B. Mutualism C. Parasitism D. Competition

15 Answer C. Parasitism

16 8. A relationship in which two different organisms live in close association with each other is … A. Mutualism B. Commensalism C. Parasitism D. Coevolution E. Prey F. Symbiosis

17 Answer F. Symbiosis

18 9. A bird eats a worm. Who is the predator? A. The worm B. The bird C. Both the bird and the worm D. Neither the bird nor the worm

19 Answer B. The bird

20 10. An organism that is killed and eaten by another organism is….. A. Prey B. Symbiosis C. Mutualism D. Commensalism E. Parasitism F. Coevolution

21 Answer A. Prey

22 11. Which of the following is NOT a prey adaptation? A. Camouflage B. Chemical defenses C. Parasitism D. Warning coloration

23 Answer C. Parasitism

24 12. Coral and algae often live close to each other. In this relationship, a coral receives the extra food that the algae make by photosynthesis. In turn, these algae also receive a place to live. This would be an example of what type of relationship? A. Commensalism B. Parasitism C. Mutualism D. Friendship (BFF’s 4ever!!)

25 Answer C. Mutualism

26 13. Darwin observed that finches on the Galapagos Islands all had very different shaped beaks for their various food sources. What would this be an example of? A. Symbiosis B. Mutualism C. Coevolution D. Really good luck

27 Answer c. coevolution

28 Good luck tomorrow!! A copy of the review can be found on Mr. C.’s website Frost.sd54.org/mrcscience Happy studying!


Download ppt "Types of Interactions Review Environmental Science Chapter 1 Section 3."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google