Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

BUILDING VOCABULARY SKILLS

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "BUILDING VOCABULARY SKILLS"— Presentation transcript:

1 BUILDING VOCABULARY SKILLS
Fourth Edition Sherrie L. Nist © Townsend Press

2 Unit Five: Chapter 30 • accelerate • comparable • adverse • competent
• advocate • consecutive • audible • conspicuous • coherent • deteriorate Page 164 in textbook.

3 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 1 accelerate – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 1 accelerate – verb • The sleds began sliding down the hill slowly and then accelerated to top speed. • Brendan’s car accelerated rapidly, allowing him to catch up with the slowly moving ice-cream truck. Accelerate means A. to go down. B. to go faster. C. to hesitate. Page 164 in textbook. Answer: B The next slide explains the answer.

4 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 1 accelerate – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 1 accelerate – verb • The sleds began sliding down the hill slowly and then accelerated to top speed. • Brendan’s car accelerated rapidly, allowing him to catch up with the slowly moving ice-cream truck. Accelerate means A. to go down. B. to go faster. C. to hesitate. Page 164 in textbook. If the sleds started slowly and ended up at top speed, they must have gone faster as they moved down the hill. If Brendan caught up with the ice-cream truck, he must have made his car go faster.

5 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 2 adverse – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 2 adverse – adjective • Mozart created musical masterpieces in spite of his adverse circumstances—illness and debt. • Adverse newspaper reviews persuaded many people not to see the violent new movie. Adverse means A. unknown. B. unfavorable. C. unnecessary. Page 164 in textbook. Answer: B The next slide explains the answer.

6 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 2 adverse – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 2 adverse – adjective • Mozart created musical masterpieces in spite of his adverse circumstances—illness and debt. • Adverse newspaper reviews persuaded many people not to see the violent new movie. Adverse means A. unknown. B. unfavorable. C. unnecessary. Page 164 in textbook. Illness and debt are unfavorable circumstances. Unfavorable reviews would persuade people not to see the movie.

7 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 3 advocate – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 3 advocate – noun • My physician is an advocate of using nicotine gum to quit smoking. She says the gum helps people resist cigarettes. • Our mayor is a strong advocate of a drug-free America. He often mentions it in his talks to different civic groups. Advocate means A. a critic. B. an example. C. a supporter. Page 164 in textbook. Answer: C The next slide explains the answer.

8 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 3 advocate – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 3 advocate – noun • My physician is an advocate of using nicotine gum to quit smoking. She says the gum helps people resist cigarettes. • Our mayor is a strong advocate of a drug-free America. He often mentions it in his talks to different civic groups. Advocate means A. a critic. B. an example. C. a supporter. Page 164 in textbook. If the physician thinks the gum helps, she would be a supporter of it. If the mayor often mentions the idea of a drug-free America, he must be a supporter of the idea.

9 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 4 audible – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 4 audible – adjective • Dogs, bats, and other animals can hear high-pitched sounds that are not audible to humans. • The argument next door was barely audible. So I put a plastic cup on the wall and put my ear to the cup so I could hear better. Audible means A. useful. B. logical. C. hearable. Page 164 in textbook. Answer: C The next slide explains the answer.

10 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 4 audible – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 4 audible – adjective • Dogs, bats, and other animals can hear high-pitched sounds that are not audible to humans. • The argument next door was barely audible. So I put a plastic cup on the wall and put my ear to the cup so I could hear better. Audible means A. useful. B. logical. C. hearable. Page 164 in textbook. In both items, the word hear suggests that audible means “hearable.”

11 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 5 coherent – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 5 coherent – adjective • To be sure that your essay has a coherent organization, write an outline first. • The article about the robbery was not coherent. The events were not presented in logical order. Coherent means A. clear. B. complicated. C. long. Page 164 in textbook. Answer: A The next slide explains the answer.

12 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 5 coherent – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 5 coherent – adjective • To be sure that your essay has a coherent organization, write an outline first. • The article about the robbery was not coherent. The events were not presented in logical order. Coherent means A. clear. B. complicated. C. long. Page 164 in textbook. An outline helps give the essay clear organization. In the second item, if the events were not presented in logical order, the article would not be clear.

13 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 6 comparable – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 6 comparable – adjective • Since the quality of low-mileage used cars is often comparable to that of brand-new ones, my parents never buy new cars. • Because the two jobs were comparable in challenge, interest, and salary, Santos had trouble deciding which to take. Comparable means A. helpful. B. nearly alike. C. different. Page 164 in textbook. Answer: B The next slide explains the answer.

14 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 6 comparable – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 6 comparable – adjective • Since the quality of low-mileage used cars is often comparable to that of brand-new ones, my parents never buy new cars. • Because the two jobs were comparable in challenge, interest, and salary, Santos had trouble deciding which to take. Comparable means A. helpful. B. nearly alike. C. different. Page 164 in textbook. If the parents buy used cars, the quality of used cars and new cars must be nearly alike. If Santos had trouble deciding which job to take, they must have been nearly alike in challenge, interest, and salary.

15 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 7 competent – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 7 competent – adjective • Some secretaries are more competent than their bosses. They know more about the business, are better organized, and work much harder. • To be a competent juggler takes a lot of practice. Competent means A. honest. B. friendly. C. skilled. Page 165 in textbook. Answer: C The next slide explains the answer.

16 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 7 competent – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 7 competent – adjective • Some secretaries are more competent than their bosses. They know more about the business, are better organized, and work much harder. • To be a competent juggler takes a lot of practice. Competent means A. honest. B. friendly. C. skilled. Page 165 in textbook. Secretaries who know more about the business and are better organized than their bosses are more skilled than their bosses. Practice would make one a skilled juggler.

17 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 8 consecutive – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 8 consecutive – adjective • The reporters would work nights for two consecutive weeks, and then they’d work days for a month straight. • First Reiko had the flu. That was immediately followed by strep throat, which was followed by pneumonia. These consecutive illnesses kept her out of work for two months. Consecutive means A. minor. B. obvious. C. happening in a row. Page 165 in textbook. Answer: C The next slide explains the answer.

18 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 8 consecutive – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 8 consecutive – adjective • The reporters would work nights for two consecutive weeks, and then they’d work days for a month straight. • First Reiko had the flu. That was immediately followed by strep throat, which was followed by pneumonia. These consecutive illnesses kept her out of work for two months. Consecutive means A. minor. B. obvious. C. happening in a row. Page 165 in textbook. The fact that the reporters worked days for a month straight suggests that they worked nights for two weeks in a row. Reiko’s three illnesses are described as happening in a row. The words first and followed are clues.

19 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 9 conspicuous – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 9 conspicuous – adjective • Nina’s wide-brimmed red hat is so conspicuous that it’s impossible not to catch sight of her in a crowd. • The new skyscraper stands fifty stories high, making it the tallest and thus the most conspicuous building in the city’s skyline. Conspicuous means A. noticeable. B. poor in quality or condition. C. serious. Page 165 in textbook. Answer: A The next slide explains the answer.

20 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 9 conspicuous – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 9 conspicuous – adjective • Nina’s wide-brimmed red hat is so conspicuous that it’s impossible not to catch sight of her in a crowd. • The new skyscraper stands fifty stories high, making it the tallest and thus the most conspicuous building in the city’s skyline. Conspicuous means A. noticeable. B. poor in quality or condition. C. serious. Page 165 in textbook. If it’s impossible not to catch sight of Nina in a crowd, the hat must be noticeable. The tallest building in the skyline would be the most noticeable building.

21 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 10 deteriorate – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 10 deteriorate – verb • Over many years, the abandoned house had deteriorated until its walls crumbled and its floorboards rotted. • Tonya’s health continued to deteriorate until her classmates started to visit her regularly. Then she began to improve. Deteriorate means A. to stay the same. B. to improve. C. to decay. Page 165 in textbook. Answer: C The next slide explains the answer.

22 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 10 deteriorate – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 10 deteriorate – verb • Over many years, the abandoned house had deteriorated until its walls crumbled and its floorboards rotted. • Tonya’s health continued to deteriorate until her classmates started to visit her regularly. Then she began to improve. Deteriorate means A. to stay the same. B. to improve. C. to decay. Page 165 in textbook. Crumbled walls and rotted floorboards suggest the house has decayed. In contrast with Tonya’s health improving, her health had been decaying before her classmates’ regular visits.

23 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. accelerate B. adverse C. advocate D. audible E. coherent F. comparable G. competent H. consecutive I. conspicuous J. deteriorate 1. Dee doesn’t like to be __________, so she sits in the back of the classroom, where few people can see her. 2. Anyone can become a(n) _______ cook, but few people develop into great chefs. Page 166 in textbook. Answers: 1. conspicuous; 2. competent The next slide explains the answers.

24 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. accelerate B. adverse C. advocate D. audible E. coherent F. comparable G. competent H. consecutive I. conspicuous J. deteriorate 1. Dee doesn’t like to be __________, so she sits in the back of the classroom, where few people can see her. conspicuous Sitting in the back where she can’t be seen would help Dee avoid being easily noticed. 2. Anyone can become a _________ cook, but few people develop into great chefs. competent Page 166 in textbook. Being a capable cook is contrasted with being a great chef.

25 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. accelerate B. adverse C. advocate D. audible E. coherent F. comparable G. competent H. consecutive I. conspicuous J. deteriorate 3. The weather was bad, and two of the astronauts were sick. Because of these __________ conditions, the shuttle flight was canceled. 4. Since I care about the environment, I’m a(n) _______ of passing laws that limit the amount of pollution in the air. Page 166 in textbook. Answers: 3. adverse; 4. advocate; 5. accelerate The next slide explains the answers. 5. When the comedian sensed his audience was becoming bored, he _________d his pace to more jokes per minute.

26 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. accelerate B. adverse C. advocate D. audible E. coherent F. comparable G. competent H. consecutive I. conspicuous J. deteriorate 3. The weather was bad, and two of the astronauts were sick. Because of these __________ conditions, the shuttle flight was canceled. adverse Bad weather and illness are two examples of unfavorable conditions. 4. Since I care about the environment, I’m an ________ of passing laws that limit the amount of pollution in the air. advocate Page 166 in textbook. Someone who cares about the environment would be a supporter of laws limiting air pollution. 5. When the comedian sensed his audience was becoming bored, he __________ his pace to more jokes per minute. accelerated If the comedian began telling more jokes per minute, he must have speeded up his pace.

27 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. accelerate B. adverse C. advocate D. audible E. coherent F. comparable G. competent H. consecutive I. conspicuous J. deteriorate 6. At the movies, Tina put her arm around Ben and said in a barely __________ whisper, “I love you. Pass the popcorn.” 7. Ben and Tina’s relationship began to __________ after they had a big fight over money. Page 166 in textbook. Answers: 6. audible; 7. deteriorate The next slide explains the answers.

28 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. accelerate B. adverse C. advocate D. audible E. coherent F. comparable G. competent H. consecutive I. conspicuous J. deteriorate 6. At the movies, Tina put her arm around Ben and said in a barely __________ whisper, “I love you. Pass the popcorn.” audible If Tina is whispering, she would barely be able to be heard. 7. Ben and Tina’s relationship began to __________ after they had a big fight over money. deteriorate Page 166 in textbook. Having a big fight over money is likely to make a relationship become weaker.

29 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. accelerate B. adverse C. advocate D. audible E. coherent F. comparable G. competent H. consecutive I. conspicuous J. deteriorate 8. People often bring up their own children in a manner that is __________ to the way they were raised. Thus abused children may become abusing parents. 9. During her high fever, Celia loudly called out broken words and phrases. She seemed unable to speak in full, __________ sentences. Page 166 in textbook. Answers: 8. comparable; 9. coherent; 10. consecutive The next slide explains the answers. 10. There was no break in the summer’s heat. Records were set nationwide for the number of __________ days above ninety degrees.

30 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. accelerate B. adverse C. advocate D. audible E. coherent F. comparable G. competent H. consecutive I. conspicuous J. deteriorate 8. People often bring up their own children in a manner that is __________ to the way they were raised. Thus abused children may become abusing parents. comparable The second sentence gives an example of parents raising their children in a manner similar to the way the parents were raised. 9. During her high fever, Celia loudly called out broken words and phrases. She seemed unable to speak in full, __________ sentences. Page 166 in textbook. coherent If Celia is using broken words and phrases, she is not speaking in an organized way. 10. There was no break in the summer’s heat. Records were set nationwide for the number of __________ days above ninety degrees. consecutive If there was no break, the ninety-degree days must have followed one after another without interruption.


Download ppt "BUILDING VOCABULARY SKILLS"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google