Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Literary Terms An Account of a person’s life written by another person is________? a)Biography b)Narrator c)Tone.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Literary Terms An Account of a person’s life written by another person is________? a)Biography b)Narrator c)Tone."— Presentation transcript:

1 Literary Terms An Account of a person’s life written by another person is________? a)Biography b)Narrator c)Tone

2 ANSWER A - Biography

3 ___________ is a character in the poem “The Boy Who Laughed at Santa Claus”. a)Graham b)Jabez Dawes c)Gelberg

4 ANSWER B) - Jabez Dawes

5 Literary Terms The person who tells a story is ________? a)Theme b)Narrator c)Contrast

6 ANSWER B) Narrator

7 Marty, Ray-Ray Stickerling, Eddie Deakes, and Gelberg are characters from what story? a) “Win or Lose” b) “Sled” c) “The New Kid”

8 ANSWER c) “The New Kid”

9 Literary Terms A striking difference between two things is ___________________? a)Tone b)Contrast c)Symbol

10 ANSWER B) Contrast

11 R. Sonnier and Sister Opal are characters from what story ______? a)“Baroque Marble” b)“First Principal” c)“Sled”

12 ANSWER A) “Baroque Marble”

13 Literary Terms An Author’s attitude toward his subject as expressed in a literary work is _________? a)Theme b)Narrator c)Tone

14 ANSWER C) Tone

15 A character from “Win or Lose”is _______? a)Marty b)Graham c)Chilter

16 ANSWER B) Graham

17 Literary Term An idea about life expressed in a literary work is ___________? a)Theme b)Tone c)Symbol

18 ANSWER A) Theme

19 ________ is from the story “A Loud Sneer for Our Feathered Friend.” a)Merle b)Joey c)Mary Mahoney

20 ANSWER C) Mary Mahoney

21 Literary Term A person, place, event, or object which has meaning in itself but suggests other emotional meanings as well. a)Biography b)Symbol c)Tone

22 ANSWER B) Symbol

23 Joey is a character in what story? a)“Sled” b)“A Loud Sneer for Our Feathered Friends” c)“Hunger”

24 ANSWER A) “Sled”

25 Fiona Farmer and Merle are from what story? a)“The Skunk” b)“I’m Nobody” c)“Nancy”

26 ANSWER C) “Nancy”

27 Lonnie Ellenwood, Chilter, and Mr. Ross are from what story? a)“Sled” b)“Win or Lose” c)“The Principal”

28 ANSWER C) “The Principal”

29 Match Authors with Story Use scrap paper then check your answers 1.Elizabeth Enrighta) “Hunger” 2.Murray Heyertb) “Nancy” 3.A.B. Gutheriec) “Sled” 4.Thomas E. Adamsd) “The Boy Who Laughed at Santa Claus” 5. Brian Glanvillee) “The New Kid” 6. Richard Wrightf) “The Principal” 7.Emily Dickinson g) “Win or Lose” 8.Ogden Nash h) “I’m Nobody”

30 Answers 1. B 2. E 3. F 4. C 5. G 6. A 7.E 8.D

31 Also on Test Reread all the following passages Questions based on the following stories, poems and passages – Questions are multiple choice. “First Principal”“Win or Lose” “Sled”“The New Kid” “The Baroque Marble”“The boy Who Laughed at Santa Claus” “Nancy”“The Skunk” “I’m Nobody”“A Loud Sneer for Our Feathered Friends” “Hunger


Download ppt "Literary Terms An Account of a person’s life written by another person is________? a)Biography b)Narrator c)Tone."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google